KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

no hay de que y con quien hablar

English translation: nothing to say and nobody to say it to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no hay de que y con quien hablar
English translation:nothing to say and nobody to say it to
Entered by: Sinead --

12:25 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: no hay de que y con quien hablar
Mientras el Hezbola y el Hamas sigan contando con el apoyo militar y politico proveniente de Siria, no hay de que...........................
Claire Parker
nothing to say and nobody to say it to
Explanation:
Just another option
Selected response from:

Sinead --
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nothing to say and nobody to say it to
Sinead --
4nothing to say/talk about nor anyone to speak with
trans4u
3 +1there is nothing to talk about, nor is there anyone to talk with
Mónica Algazi
3they do not have anything to discuss neither have they anyone to talk to
LesBrets


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is nothing to talk about, nor is there anyone to talk with


Explanation:
An option.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasselt
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing to say/talk about nor anyone to speak with


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nothing to say and nobody to say it to


Explanation:
Just another option

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: and a nice one too :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  David Russi
4 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Cecilia Paris: YES. "there is nothing to say..."
31 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Cesar Serrano: elegant!
39 mins
  -> Thanks Cesar

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles: Muy bien se escucha!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  canaria
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cinnamon

agree  Kathleen Shelly: Yes.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathleen

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they do not have anything to discuss neither have they anyone to talk to


Explanation:
Sorry for the answer in French!

LesBrets
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench