KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

espacio de reflexión

English translation: opportunity for reflection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacio de reflexión
English translation:opportunity for reflection
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:53 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: espacio de reflexión
A Honduran application for UN funds for a cultural development program lists as one of the desired outcomes:

Institucionalización de foros, debates y espacios de reflexión, y la promoción de actividades culturales y artísticas desarrolladas desde las propias comunidades
Daniel Burns
opportunity for reflection
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-07-07 04:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have some support here:

Results 1 - 10 of about 99,800 for "opportunity for reflection"

Results 1 - 10 of about 98,900 for "opportunities for reflection".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2opportunity for reflection
Henry Hinds
5 +1Forum for reflection/think-tankliz askew
4 +1supportive space/place to discuss something
Marian Martin
4reflection period
David Hollywood
4meditation room
bigedsenior
3colloquiums/colloquia
nedra
3reflection area
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supportive space/place to discuss something


Explanation:
A space/place to discuss issues of common interest, usually of a social, cultural, political or religious nature.Perhaps there is a better expression in English but this is the general meaning of the term in Spanish.
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4028/is_200311/ai_n9...
Marian Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: Muy cierto....¿qué tal "opportunities for discussion"? / Bien dicho...creo que aún así podría quedar bien, pero deja pienso más al respecto :)
6 mins
  -> Me parece muy correcto, pero la pega que veo es como traducirlo relacionado con "institucionalización de...." El resultado en inglés quedaría raro.¿Qué opinas tú?

agree  jack_speak: I agree with Marian, native speaker of Spanish- I think 'espacio" does not refer to 'opportrunities' or 'time periods,' but rather physical 'places' where people can think, reflect, study, chat. Kind of like a library or study hall. But I could be wrong.
34 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: Au contraire, I think "espacio" here refers not to physical spaces, but to "opportunities", in so many cases it is appropriate.
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflection period


Explanation:
In January 2007, the German Presidency declared the reflection period was over, .... According to social NGOs EU leaders must finally take account of the ...
www.euractiv.com/en/future-eu/constitutional-treaty-reflect... - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

SocialPlatform - Platform of European Social NGOsWhile MEPs want to use the reflection period to "clarify, deepen and democratise the consensus around ... Platform of European Social NGOs (Social Platform) ...
www.socialplatform.org/News.asp?news=12021 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Coatnet - Policies ensuring assistance to victimsThe purpose of the reflection period should be to allow the trafficked person to recover ... NGOs are principal actors in granting assistance and support to ...
www.coatnet.org/en/28786.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-07-07 01:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
b) Potential victims in reflection period. c) Potential victims hosted by NGOs who have not presented themselves to the. Prosecutor yet. In the latter case, ...
www.vitalvoices.org/files/docs/Signed MOC Greece.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Briefing on a proposal for: European Union Council Directive (COM ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
We strongly supports a reflection period during which victims of .... Both the police and NGOs can apply for the permit and the issuing of permits is not ...
www.antislavery.org/archive/other/antislaveryecpatukrespons... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-07 01:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"period for reflection" if you like but I prefer "reflection period"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-07-07 01:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or" of reflection" but "relection period" is standard IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-07-07 01:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"reflection"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflection area


Explanation:
Yo no se, pero: here's an example;

"...the United Nations, inviting high school students from. Penny Harvest schools across the ...... To build a garden that serves as both a *reflection area* and ..."

es una sugerencia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Welcome to the Reflection Area of SpiritTalk's Calmness ... Milos Strugar, the spokesman for the UN Interim Force in Lebanon

    Reference: http://www.commoncents.org/download.cfm?DownloadFile=4263646...
jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opportunity for reflection


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-07-07 04:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have some support here:

Results 1 - 10 of about 99,800 for "opportunity for reflection"

Results 1 - 10 of about 98,900 for "opportunities for reflection".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
0 min
  -> Gracias, Richard.

neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: I think "opportunities for discussion" would fit the meaning of the original better in this case.
42 mins
  -> That's not a bad idea, Marcelo, although "debates" might cover that, plus... we could always use CONTEXT.

agree  kategold: I don't think that this refers to space, but to opportunity as this post suggests.
2 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kate.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colloquiums/colloquia


Explanation:
This might work for you.

"An informal meeting for the exchange of views."
http://www.answers.com/topic/colloquium?cat=biz-fin

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forum for reflection/think-tank


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=espacios de reflección&h...


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:C4jxuPtL-uwJ:www.gsdi.o...


Foro Municipal para el Desarrollo Económico Local
El Gobierno Municipal de La Paz y el Consejo Ciudadano de Promoción
Económica invitan a Alcaldes, representantes de la Cooperación
Internacional, del Gobierno Central, de ONGs y Universidades a participar.
El objetivo es el de constituir un espacio de reflexión permanente que
posibilite el desarrollo de un intenso proceso de reflexión e intercambio de
experiencias municipales orientadas a promover e impulsar procesos
locales de desarrollo. Contacto: foromunicipal@ci-lapaz.gov.bo


Espacios de enseñanza y reflexión: foros en el Senado.(Foro ...
Espacios de enseñanza y reflexión: foros en el Senado.(Foro Reforma del Estado y del Distrito Federal) Publication Date: 11-JUL-04 ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-803895_ITM - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ONqAe9QX7p8J:es.wikiped...


La Eskalera Karakola ha mantenido abiertos espacios de reflexión, mediante iniciativas como la “Escuela de feminismo(s)” y la “Casa de la diferencia” (2001-2002). Ha estado en contacto con grupos e iniciativas de Madrid, España o de alcance global, participando, por ejemplo, en la Coordinadora de Grupos 8 de marzo, la coordinadora que organiza la celebración del Día del Orgullo lésbico, gay y transexual o el foro Mujer y Urbanismo auspiciado por el Colegio de Arquitectos. La Eskalera fue una de las sedes de la NOISE European Summer School in Women's Studies que se celebró en Madrid en septiembre de 2001. También fue sede de la mesa de género del II Encuentro internacional contra el neoliberalismo y por la humanidad, realizado en parte en Madrid. Ha participado en el Foro Social Trasatlántico (FST) y el Foro Social Europeo (FSE). Está asimismo integrada en la red europea de estudios feministas NextGenderation Network, afincada en el Departamento de Estudios de la Mujer de la Universidad de Utrecht, en Holanda.


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:83ttt6PTDi4J:www.ciep.f...


The CIEP, a forum for reflection
Home > About CIEP > The CIEP, a forum for reflection ... of Foreign Affairs, the CIEP acts as a think-tank for reflection on current issues in education. ...
www.ciep.fr/en/presentationciep/espace.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I like think tank
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meditation room


Explanation:
The one at the UN building NY is probably the best known.

... Moslems, the "Friends of the UN Meditation Room", who combined their efforts and ... streets, and in our conference rooms, and to bring it back in a ...www.un.org/Depts/dhl/dag/meditationroom.htm - 14k - Cached
A ROOM OF QUIET - The United Nations Meditation Room
1 Statement by Dag Hammarskjöld, UN Secretary-General (1953-1961) written for ... The Meditation Room is open to the public. ...www.aquaac.org/un/medroom.html - 5k - Cached
The UN Meditation Room [Free Republic]
"The UN meditation room, and the minute of silent prayer or meditation at the ... Then we have the UN Meditation Room, which is visited by hundreds of thousands ...www.freerepublic.com/forum/a3887b2eb1786.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113