KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

devenir en

English translation: ought to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devenir en la obligación
English translation:ought to
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

08:59 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Honduras
Spanish term or phrase: devenir en
Neither "become" or "turn into" seem likely here. Besides, it is followed with the preposition "en"

TIA

El ABC, a través de sus más altos funcionarios del Poder Ejecutivo, conceptuó y reconoció pública, reiterativa y paladinamente que se trataba de una guerra de precios predatorios y de competencia desleal la desatada en contra de XYZ por el Cártel ZZZ, y que el propio Estado devenía en la obligación de intervenirla. Sin embargo, esos altos funcionarios del ABC no hicieron absolutamente nada para reprimir dichos actos, argumentando falsamente que carecía de leyes que les autorizasen para hacerlo
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
and that the State itself ought to intervene to stop it
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and that the State itself ought to intervene to stop itBubo Coromandus
4fall to, be incumbent onMDI-IDM
3and it implied (implying) that the State itself was obliged to intervene in...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3fall under
Adolfo Ossi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fall under


Explanation:
fell under the obligation...
I would put it that way.

Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fall to, be incumbent on


Explanation:
Stretching the DRAE definition....

devenir1.

(Del fr. devenir).

1. intr. Sobrevenir, suceder, acaecer.

2. intr. Llegar a ser. Él puede devenir crítico. El miedo puede devenir en paranoia.



MORF. conjug. c. venir.

"became the State's obligation" - it was incumbent on the State, the obligation to act fell to the state

HTH

MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and that the State itself ought to intervene to stop it


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and it implied (implying) that the State itself was obliged to intervene in...


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137