KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Partir con ventaja

English translation: To have a headstart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Partir con ventaja
English translation:To have a headstart
Entered by: Rebecca Leon

21:33 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Partir con ventaja
"El primero partio con ventaja, como lo hizo en el inicio de la trasicion donde presentaba una mayor presencia en la sociedad....."
Rebecca Leon
United States
To have a headstart
Explanation:
another option! "the first had a headstart"...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7To have a headstart
Edward Tully
4 +1had an edge from the outset
David Hollywood
5to start off with an advantage
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to start off with an advantage


Explanation:
(He/she) started off with an advantage

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had an edge from the outset


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
To have a headstart


Explanation:
another option! "the first had a headstart"...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
18 mins
  -> thank you Lia!

agree  Susana Magnani
2 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Heidi C
3 hrs
  -> thank you Heidi!

agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez
7 hrs
  -> thank you Miguel!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
9 hrs
  -> thank you Margarita

agree  Noni Gilbert
10 hrs
  -> thank you Noni! :-)

agree  Gacela20
13 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)