KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Frente de Seguridad Ciudadana

English translation: Front for Public Safety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Frente de Seguridad Ciudadana
English translation:Front for Public Safety
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:00 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Frente de Seguridad Ciudadana
Aparece en una carta sobre Labor Social en Colombia 2007.
Arlete Moraes
Spain
Front for Public Safety
Explanation:
Oxford

seguridad ciudadana public safety

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-20 19:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Según mercado. (españoles aprecian más la seguridad ciudadana que ...
(españoles aprecian más la seguridad ciudadana que la solidaridad)(TT: According to the market) (TA: the Spanish appreciate public safety more than ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4745/is_199708/ai_n17385107 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Positron | Positron Public Safety Systems Continues Expansion in ...
About Corporación Para Seguridad Ciudadana de Guayaquil ... Positron Public Safety Systems, a division of IPC, is a leader in fully integrated, ...
www.positron911.com/news/070910.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Baja Times - SINCE 1978 - English Language Newspaper of Baja ...
Workshops Begin to Develop a Strategic Plan for Public Safety ... “Participación Estratégica y Política de Seguridad Ciudadana” (Strategic Participation and ...
www.bajatimes.com/articlesDetail.asp?sid=82 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Welcome 2007
Montgomery County (PA) Department of Public Safety, Communications Division ... Secretaria de Seguridad Ciudadana y Transito de CD Guadalupe (NL) ...
www.calea.org/Online/Clients/welcome.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Juan Manuel Grijalvo - The right to mobility and public safety
Juan Manuel Grijalvo - The right to mobility and public safety .... the expression "public safety" (actually, the Spanish one, "seguridad ciudadana"). ...
www.grijalvo.com/T_articulos/Derecho_movilidad_seguridad_ci... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2007-10-24 16:44:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Arlete - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Alliance for Citizen Security
Patricia Rosas
4 +1Front for Public Safety
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Neighborhood Watch group
Daniel Greuel
4Forefront for Citizen Safety
Lydia De Jorge
3Urban Security Force
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Urban Security Force


Explanation:
See if these help:

There were reports that security force members harassed members of human rights ...... peasants to participate in a national labor strike (see Section 2.b. ...
www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/hrrpt/2002/18325.htm

"Critical Integration and Coordination Issues in Urban Security .... They might have their own security forces, their own land, their own buildings, ..."
books.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=11698&page=46

"Urban guerrilla militias of the FARC, ELN and CAP (Armed Commando of the People) rebel organisations fought back against the security forces and heavy ..."
osdir.com/ml/politics.marxism.analysis/2002-06/msg00035.html



jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alliance for Citizen Security


Explanation:
I've translated chapters in two books where the (bilingual) volume Another client was revising a book by former Mayor Mockus of Bogotá, and this bilingual person (a specialist in the field) also insisted that seguridad ciudadana be translated as "citizen security".

The Justice in Mexico Project is another place where it is used:

continuing support for research on citizen security and criminal justice. Six years ago, ... He is a highly respected specialist on citizen security and ...
www.justiceinmexico.org/resources/pdf/BULLETIN1.pdf

And here is an example from Georgetown:

Public outrage over the lack of government commitment to promote citizen security, reduce crime and violence, and contain conflict, may result in lack of ...
pdba.georgetown.edu/Security/citizensecurity/citizensec_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-20 19:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS I apparently lost an entire paragraph in the first line. What I explained was that the compiladores (volume editors) who were bilingual insisted that "citizen security" and not "public safety" be used as a translation for "citizen security". I gave an example from a document that was in my files for the chapter on Colombia specifically where that was used ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): its more like I'd say it
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neighborhood Watch group


Explanation:
It's not a political organization, nor a Force, but what seems to be roughly equivalent to a Neighborhood Watch Group. (http://www.nnwi.org/)

Si usted hace parte de una cuadra, conjunto cerrado, edificio, o sector específico, en el cual quiera contribuir a la convivencia pacífica, solidaria y segura; además buscar la integridad con su comunidad en proyectos de ser líderes cívicos, educativos, ecológicos, culturales, deportivos y de salud, puede solicitar ante la Policía Nacional el apoyo y acompañamiento para conformar un frente de seguridad.

http://www.gobiernoenlinea.gov.co/tramite.aspx?traID=4109

a tal punto que ya se unieron y organizaron un frente de seguridad ciudadana con el apoyo de la Policía Comunitaria

Si su comunidad cuenta con su frente de seguridad ciudadana o grupo de auto vigilancia

Con el propósito de conformar un frente de seguridad ciudadana en el barrio Villa Grande de la ciudad de Calarcá

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-20 19:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"neighborhood watch" without capitals, though, since it is a distinct program

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forefront for Citizen Safety


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Front for Public Safety


Explanation:
Oxford

seguridad ciudadana public safety

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-20 19:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Según mercado. (españoles aprecian más la seguridad ciudadana que ...
(españoles aprecian más la seguridad ciudadana que la solidaridad)(TT: According to the market) (TA: the Spanish appreciate public safety more than ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4745/is_199708/ai_n17385107 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Positron | Positron Public Safety Systems Continues Expansion in ...
About Corporación Para Seguridad Ciudadana de Guayaquil ... Positron Public Safety Systems, a division of IPC, is a leader in fully integrated, ...
www.positron911.com/news/070910.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Baja Times - SINCE 1978 - English Language Newspaper of Baja ...
Workshops Begin to Develop a Strategic Plan for Public Safety ... “Participación Estratégica y Política de Seguridad Ciudadana” (Strategic Participation and ...
www.bajatimes.com/articlesDetail.asp?sid=82 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Welcome 2007
Montgomery County (PA) Department of Public Safety, Communications Division ... Secretaria de Seguridad Ciudadana y Transito de CD Guadalupe (NL) ...
www.calea.org/Online/Clients/welcome.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Juan Manuel Grijalvo - The right to mobility and public safety
Juan Manuel Grijalvo - The right to mobility and public safety .... the expression "public safety" (actually, the Spanish one, "seguridad ciudadana"). ...
www.grijalvo.com/T_articulos/Derecho_movilidad_seguridad_ci... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2007-10-24 16:44:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Arlete - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Thanks, Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Daniel - Mike :)