KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Sistema de pesos y contrapesos

English translation: [undermined the] counterbalance system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistema de pesos y contrapesos
English translation:[undermined the] counterbalance system
Entered by: chaser

16:30 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Sistemas electorales
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema de pesos y contrapesos
la capacidad del presidente de interferir en el Poder Judicial, socavó el sistema de pesos y contrapesos

...esta es una de las consecuencias de la reforma contitucional de 1993 en Argentina
chaser
Argentina
[undermined the] counterbalance system
Explanation:
One way of putting it.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12system of checks and balances
Terry Burgess
5checks and balances systemxxxmariajmr
4 +1weight and counterweight system
Cesar Serrano
4weights and counterweights system
Álida Gándara
4both balance and unbalances system
Krimy
3 +1[undermined the] counterbalance system
moken


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de pesos y contrapesos
[undermined the] counterbalance system


Explanation:
One way of putting it.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: me gusta..simple y al grano!
9 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia. :O) :O)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de pesos y contrapesos
weights and counterweights system


Explanation:
En México así se utiliza para aludir al equilibrio que debe imnperar entre la división de poderes del gobierno: Judicial, Ejecutivo y Legislativo

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de pesos y contrapesos
weight and counterweight system


Explanation:
weight and counterweight system

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu pronta y certera respuesta!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmariajmr: sistema de equilibrio de poderes
34 days
  -> Gracias Mariajmr!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sistema de pesos y contrapesos
system of checks and balances


Explanation:
I believe:-)
1,880,000 Google hits, as well.


    Reference: http://www.constitutioncenter.org/explore/BasicGoverningPrin...
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry:-)

agree  Álida Gándara: I like this one better!
23 mins
  -> Thank you, estrellita fugaz:-)))

agree  Enrique Huber: agree wih Terry Burgess - Mexico
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Enrique:-)

agree  xxxjacana54
40 mins
  -> Gracias, j54:-)

agree  tenis: es el término que se usa en política
50 mins
  -> Gracias, tenis:-)

agree  DAlonso
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Lorde:-)

agree  jack_speak
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack:-)

agree  Alicia Villegas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alicia:-)

agree  David Girón Béjar: Definetely
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again, David:-))) Have a nice night..without "Police proximity":-)

agree  bigedsenior: ... as any child in 6th grade civics can tell you...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, biged:-)

agree  Agustina Bello
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agustina:-)

agree  Teri Szucs
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teri:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de pesos y contrapesos
both balance and unbalances system


Explanation:
...

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
checks and balances system


Explanation:
It's the term used in politics in UK.

xxxmariajmr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish