KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Cuanto mayor sea (frase)

English translation: the greater, the greater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuanto mayor sea (frase)
English translation:the greater, the greater
Entered by: NTRAD

14:10 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Cuanto mayor sea (frase)
"Cuanto mayor sea la cantidad de estos bienes, mayor será el bienestar logrado"

Podría ser: The bigger amount of these goods, the bigger well-being achieved

??

Thanks
NTRAD
Spain
the greater, the greater
Explanation:
is nicer than "bigger" in English



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-30 14:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the larger, the greater
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the greater, the greaterxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2The more of these goods there are, the higher the level of well-being will be.
Martin Boyd
4 +1The more...., the better ...Sinead --
5Si, "The bigger the...."
Cesar Serrano
4The larger the amount of these goods, the greater the ensured well-being
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si, "The bigger the...."


Explanation:
Si, "The bigger the...."

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: you'd have to finish the phrase, because this doen't seem to be correct - it's not about size.
34 mins
  -> True, Jack, thanks for the constructive criticism.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the greater, the greater


Explanation:
is nicer than "bigger" in English



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-30 14:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the larger, the greater

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 mins

agree  Adam Burman
3 mins

agree  Gacela20: the greater the quantity of these goods, the greater the measure of well-being achieved
6 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
7 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
28 mins

agree  Neil Rear: "Greater" es mejor.
39 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The larger the amount of these goods, the greater the ensured well-being


Explanation:
mi opción... HTH

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The more...., the better ...


Explanation:
I think, although you may have to play around with it. The "bigger" does not work at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-30 14:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, on second thoughts I think more context is needed because it's not possible to give a complete translation. Who has more? A company? An individual? I think the answer would vary.

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel Ventosa
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcel

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The more of these goods there are, the higher the level of well-being will be.


Explanation:
This is the most accurate grammatical structure for this phrase. The most appropriate terminology may vary depending on context - particularly the translation of "bienestar".

Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
13 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia

agree  jack_speak: I'd lean this way, the more, the higher, but agree more context would help shed light...
16 mins
  -> thanks, jack