KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

partidocracia

English translation: particracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partidocracia
English translation:particracy
Entered by: R Lafuente

18:59 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ecuadorean goverment
Spanish term or phrase: partidocracia
1. La gestión del gobierno ecuatoriano encabezado por el Presidente Correa en el año 2007 se caracteriza por la intención de generar transformaciones profundas en relación con la institucionalidad del estado ecuatoriano cuya finalidad última es transformar las viejas estructuras de poder ancladas en una partidocracia deslegitimada y en la injusta redistribución del ingreso.
Wendy Gosselin
particracy/partitocracy/partitocrazia
Explanation:


Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-13 19:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I would choose "particracy" or "partitocracy".

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

R Lafuente
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2particracy/partitocracy/partitocrazia
R Lafuente
4 +1partitocracy
Patricia Rosas
4Political Parties’ grip of power/grip of power by the Political Powers
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4a government system strongly influenced by political parties
Cesar Serrano
4the rule of political parties
Cecilia Della Croce
4partisanship
Álvaro Degives-Más
3Party Power OR Partyism
Gad Kohenov
3partyarchy / partycracy
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3particracy
AKhram


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partitocracy


Explanation:
partitocracy tendencies), Drasko Djuranovic, journalist of the weekly paper ... WEAKENING OF PARTITOCRACY? - From imperative toward free mandate - ...
www.cedem.cg.yu/publications/files/report22.pdf -

For the individual politician, this system of partitocracy provides a relatively high degree of professional security and guarantees a constant 'recycling' ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/oso/898995/2003/00000001/000...

lots more hits in context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-13 19:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n the final section the author turns to partitocracy as one of the possible perversion forms of democracy. In doing so, he limits himself to the ...
hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?lang=en&show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=19176

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  traductorchile: So many ways of saying the same thing, it makes you think.
2 hrs
  -> pretty amazing, isn't it! thanks!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rule of political parties


Explanation:
or the prevalence of political party influence in the government

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particracy


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partisanship


Explanation:
No es un equivalente exacto, pero dado el contexto ofrecido me parece una solución aceptable que exprese la intención.


    Reference: http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?va=...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/partisanship
Álvaro Degives-Más
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
particracy/partitocracy/partitocrazia


Explanation:


Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-13 19:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I would choose "particracy" or "partitocracy".

Hope this helps!

R Lafuente
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joss Heywood: In this case, (in most cases) it's useful to say where you got the idea from: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Particracy - it gives some authority to your response
57 mins
  -> Yeah, good point. Unfortunately I don't always have much time for answering Kudoz questions (like now for example). In general I do provide background info, as my past posts will attest. Cheers.

agree  Beatriz Galiano: But, as it carries a negative connotation together with 'illegitimate', then I would choose this one:Particracy
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Beatriz!

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partyarchy / partycracy


Explanation:
Jose E. Molina V. y Angel Alvarez. Los partidos politicos ...... con penetración de toda actividad social y política organizada, ha sido conocido como "partidocracia" (partyarchy). El politólogo Michael Coppedge, ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-32176095_ITM - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Revista Ciencia Politica 25.inddFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
como una “partidocracia” (partyarchy),. Chávez ha criticado la monopolización. de las políticas a través de los partidos,. y sugiere un modelo democrático ...
www.saber.ula.ve/.../cienciapolitica/num25/libro1.pdf&term_... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Espacio AbiertoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
como “partidocracia” (partyarchy). El politólogo Michael Coppedge, en. su influyente libro sobre el compor-. tamiento, la función y estructura del ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/122/12215407.pdf - Páginas similares

Amistad Europea Universitaria - Diagnóstico y cura de la partidocraciaLa partidocracia es una enfermedad degenerativa de la democracia. ... La traducción morfosemántica del inglés partyarchy hubiera debido ser: partidoarquía. ...
blogs.periodistadigital.com/aeu.php/2007/08/31/diagnosico_y_cura_de_la_partidocracia - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares


La Comunidad » Semántica, Sintaxis, Pragmática » Diagnóstico y ...La partidocracia es una enfermedad degenerativa de la democracia. .... 1994) ha intentado acuñar la expresión “Partyarchy” derivándola de la concepción de ...
lacomunidad.elpais.com/bardon/2007/8/31/diagnostico-y-cura-la-partidocracia - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

PARTIDOCRACIAEl concepto de partidocracia es muy poco usado por la literatura académica de ciencias políticas .... Presidential partyarchy and factionalism in Venezuela. ...
www.mercaba.org/FICHAS/Capel/partidocracia.htm - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares


partidocracia - WordReference Forumspartidocracia "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum. ... No sé qué opinará el Foro de algo así como "partycracy", entre comillas, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=114846 - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Partidocracia vs. partitocracia |partidocracia (doc. 1989, Panamá; partido + -cracia elem. compositivo que significa ... El uso actual de partyarchy es menos frecuente que el de partycracy. ...
espaniolito.blogia.com/2007/060201-partidocracia-vs.-partitocracia.php - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-02-13 19:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El concepto de partidocracia es muy poco usado por la literatura académica de ciencias políticas. En la literatura en inglés no encontramos uno equivalente al que ocupamos en castellano. Algunos teóricos alemanes han acuñado el término de “Parteienstaat” o “Estado de Partidos” que no puede asimilarse al de partidocracia, aún cuando tengan evidentes connotaciones comunes. Algún autor, concretamente Michael Coppedge (Coppedge, 1994) ha intentado acuñar la expresión “Partyarchy” derivándola de la concepción de poliarquías de Robert Dall, para caracterizar el fenómeno que estamos analizando.

http://www.mercaba.org/FICHAS/Capel/partidocracia.htm

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Political Parties’ grip of power/grip of power by the Political Powers


Explanation:

Abusive power position of the Political parties

Abuse of power by the political parties

All-excluding rule by political parties.

Como indica Smarttranslators en su nota, no hay una traducción institucionalizada de partidocracia, pero sí existe el concepto de "grip of power" by somebody.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-02-13 19:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Political Powers, Political Parties, perdón.

Example sentence(s):
  • Oil became central to the Ba’ath Party’s grip of power
  • the minorities do not enjoy a meaningful grip of political power.
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Party Power OR Partyism


Explanation:
Found in Babylon. Another suggestion added to the many already existing.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a government system strongly influenced by political parties


Explanation:
a government system strongly influenced by political parties

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16