KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

consulta nacional

English translation: national poll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consulta nacional
English translation:national poll
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

16:26 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Ecuadorean goverment
Spanish term or phrase: consulta nacional
Metodología para la Organización de los Foros y para la Consulta Nacional para la elaboración del Plan Nacional de Cultura del país.

I don't think this is "referendum" because it's referring to getting the feedback of locals, not just sending something to a vote. Here's another quote, same document:

La decisión de las autoridades fue que, con el apoyo de la UNESCO, se convoque a una Consulta Nacional por medio de mecanismos electrónicos (una página web) abierta expresamente para tal fin.
Wendy Gosselin
National Poll
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-15 16:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadians lead the world in pride of their enduring political system. In fact, says a new international poll testing national pride, Canadians are among the most proud people in the world on a broad range of achievements they attribute to their country. Canada rated third over all among 23 nations polled in 1995 on a list of 15 questions designed to test civic pride in areas such as the economy, culture, the military, and sports. Ireland was first and the US second. (Beltrame, 1998, p. A10)
http://oldfraser.lexi.net/publications/forum/1998/august/ide...
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias Marina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7National Poll
Marina Menendez
5national inquiryEnrique Huber
4plebiscite
jude dabo
4national consultationxxxcmwilliams
4public opinion
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
national inquiry


Explanation:
VOX New College dictionary

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
National Poll


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-15 16:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadians lead the world in pride of their enduring political system. In fact, says a new international poll testing national pride, Canadians are among the most proud people in the world on a broad range of achievements they attribute to their country. Canada rated third over all among 23 nations polled in 1995 on a list of 15 questions designed to test civic pride in areas such as the economy, culture, the military, and sports. Ireland was first and the US second. (Beltrame, 1998, p. A10)
http://oldfraser.lexi.net/publications/forum/1998/august/ide...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
gracias Marina!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Poll, like referendum, implies a VOTE. No vote is taking place here, they want people's comments and suggestions!

Asker: Gracias por tu nota, Marina, yo me había fijado en Webster's y no figuraba ninguna definición así! Buenísimo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
0 min
  -> muchas gracias Victoria ;)

agree  Marina Godano
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias tocaya!

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  RichardDeegan: or survey
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Richaed ;)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia ;)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  mariana24
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mariana ;)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national consultation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 17:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What: National consultation, a web-action, a street action and community consultations involving civil society organisations, students and unions Where: ...
www.controlarms.org/peoplesconsultationmap/English/EnglishM...

NATIONAL PROJECTS: UNESCO provides technical assistance to its Member States in ... following a wide national consultation and a national committee bringing ...
www3.unesco.org/iycp/uk/uk_tb_national_articles.asp?CodeContact=23869

Organized by WIPO and UNESCO in cooperation with the Government of Ecuador, it was the fourth regional consultation, following those of Africa (Pretoria), ...
portal.unesco.org/culture/en/ev.php-URL_ID=14290&URL_DO=DO_TOPIC&URL_SECTION=201.html

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public opinion


Explanation:
option?

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plebiscite


Explanation:
opinion survey

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20