KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

paquete de medidas

English translation: package of measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paquete de medidas
English translation:package of measures
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

10:01 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: paquete de medidas
Conjunto de acciones, decisiones, disposiciones, prevenciones, etc., tomadas con una finalidad determinada:
Kelhara Translations
Spain
package of measures
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6package of measures
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +2set of measures
Matthew Smith
5 +2raft of measurescanaria
4series of measures
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
package of measures


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Perfectly valid option
37 mins
  -> gracias, John

agree  Edward Tully: quite right!
43 mins
  -> gracias, Edward!

agree  Mónica Algazi
50 mins
  -> gracias, Mónica

agree  Héloïse King
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Heloise

agree  Lila Castillo: sí, así se dice
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Lila

agree  Carol Gullidge: yep!
1 day4 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series of measures


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-19 10:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He said Mr Blair wanted to to use this summer's G8 summit in St Petersburg to bring in countries such as the US, China and India, which did not sign up to Kyoto. The review lists a **series of measures** aimed at saving an additional 7m-12m tonnes of carbon by 2010. It includes schemes to reduce emissions through increased energy efficiency and burning biomass.

http://www.guardian.co.uk/news/2006/mar/29/topstories3.green...


Ministers have been working hand in hand with law enforcement agencies, policy departments and the private sector to draw up a **series of measures** and key priorities for the future to make the UK financial system more robust against international crime and terrorism.

http://www.accountancyage.com/crn/news/2184389/government-un...



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set of measures


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
3 hrs

agree  jude dabo
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raft of measures


Explanation:
this has recently been a very popular way of expressing paquete de medidas

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Héloïse King: Very good
2 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar: Asì lo he visto. suerte
4 hrs