KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

punto focal

English translation: point person(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto focal
English translation:point person(s)
Entered by: Janine Libbey

23:37 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: punto focal
In a Honduran government report on plans for development funds it is explained how two people will monitor the program's implementation. What is a better term in English for such a person than "focal point"?

Desde Diciembre del año 2006, la STSS Designo el Punto Focal con el Proyecto Verificación de la OIT, Doctor XXXX; Como punto técnico a la Directora de la Unidad de Planeamiento y Evaluación de la Gestión: XXXX
Daniel Burns
point person(s)
Explanation:
point per·son (plural point per·sons)


noun

Definition:

somebody in forefront: somebody who is in the forefront of any activity or endeavor
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_701708719/point_person.htm...



Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
This seems to be the best choice as this person's job is to monitor rather than lead.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5project leader/head/director-directress
Terry Burgess
5point of focus
Ivette Diaz
4 +1coordinator
Sandra Constantino
4 +1point person(s)Janine Libbey
4observers, adjunct counselors
Vladimir Martinez
4center of attraction
jude dabo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
project leader/head/director-directress


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Project Head.
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon..and have a lovely weekend:-)

agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, AVRVM...saludos y un hermoso finde:-)))

agree  Enrique Huber: Bien Terry. Haré mi mejor esfuerzo por darte gusto de modo caribeño, con alguna caribeña
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry! Que pases un fin de semana "ATM" y te echas, porfa, unas 'helodias' [de preferencia, Montejo o León Negro] a nuestra salud:-)).

agree  iqcservices: Jan Snauwaert
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jan:-)

neutral  Alpha-Beta: a bit heavy
13 hrs
  -> Perhaps, baldjieva...but that's my take on it:-)

agree  Gacela20
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gacela20:-)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coordinator


Explanation:
coordinator fits better than focal point

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alpha-Beta: This is a good one
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observers, adjunct counselors


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center of attraction


Explanation:
cheer.

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point person(s)


Explanation:
point per·son (plural point per·sons)


noun

Definition:

somebody in forefront: somebody who is in the forefront of any activity or endeavor
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_701708719/point_person.htm...





Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seems to be the best choice as this person's job is to monitor rather than lead.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Delighted for you, "J":-) ..send u a wee hug:-))
3 days9 hrs
  -> Very gracious of you - thank you. Top o' the morning to you! (I'm still having my coffee, unfortunately not Irish)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point of focus


Explanation:
the point of focus on that matter

Ivette Diaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish