KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

medio europeo

English translation: european environment/mileu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio europeo
English translation:european environment/mileu
Entered by: S Ben Price

21:20 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: medio europeo
Can anyone tell me what they mean here - I have considered average, everyday, central, and more ...
This is a monograph on the role of Spain in EU defence policy.
Two examples:

"Ahí es donde el gobierno español se va a encontrar un factor condicionante de primer orden para la formulación de su política y es que no había contado con la naturaleza cambiante del medio europeo (internacional)."

"El medio europeo (internacional), todo hay que decirlo, ha sido poco propicio para la ejecución del programa del gobierno Zapatero"
S Ben Price
Spain
european environment/mileu
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-09 21:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples: (Google hits of "european milieu")
an American whose venality and lack of scruples have been encouraged, if not developed, by the European milieu...
Mahler, of course, came from an Eastern European milieu, being born in Bohemia...
Examples: (Google hits of "european environment"):


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-09 21:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jokes about the EU are a form of harrassment and create a hostile European environment.
the Vatican can do more in what is increasingly a hostile European environment for anything right of the far-left

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-09 22:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo: MILIEU
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, didn't make any sense til I saw this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11european environment/mileu
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4European scene; European political sceneJimW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
european environment/mileu


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-09 21:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples: (Google hits of "european milieu")
an American whose venality and lack of scruples have been encouraged, if not developed, by the European milieu...
Mahler, of course, came from an Eastern European milieu, being born in Bohemia...
Examples: (Google hits of "european environment"):


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-09 21:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jokes about the EU are a form of harrassment and create a hostile European environment.
the Vatican can do more in what is increasingly a hostile European environment for anything right of the far-left

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-09 22:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo: MILIEU

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, didn't make any sense til I saw this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: perfect...milieu!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra. :-)

agree  Janine Libbey: Love it!
13 mins
  -> ¡Thank yu otra ves!

agree  Teri Szucs
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Teri.

agree  Terry Burgess: Nice one, Óscar!
31 mins
  -> Thanks again, Terry! :-)

agree  Patrice
56 mins
  -> Merci encore, Patrice.

agree  Francisco Rocha
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  AllegroTrans: milieu (watch spelling)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Allegro :-) (I did notice the typo, see last note)

agree  mariana24
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, mariana24.

agree  Translation Link
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Translation Link Inc.

agree  Jaimie Boyd
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jaimie.

agree  bbt-ruth
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
European scene; European political scene


Explanation:
As a potential alternative; I might use it especially in "the evolving nature of the European scene (internationally)"

JimW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish