International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

(intra y extra muros)

English translation: internally and externally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intra y extra muros
English translation:internally and externally
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:15 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics /
Spanish term or phrase: (intra y extra muros)
La frase se encuentra en el siguiente contexto:
Actividades de Apoyo a la Investigación:
*Elaboración de proyectos institucionales
*Gestión de proyectos de patrocinio
*Representación del centro (intra y extra muros)
*Oficina parlamentaria y de relaciones con la Administración
*Buzón del ciudadano
*Gestión de donaciones
Gladys Digiovanni
internally and externally
Explanation:
Realmente no queda claro lo que incluye el perímetro de los "muros", esto es más genérico.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry!!! And sorry for the delay :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3internally and externally
Henry Hinds
4 +1within and outside the institution/Center
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within and outside the institution/Center


Explanation:
Una opción.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Yo diría "Within and outside the walls", o incluso más textual "Inside and outside the walls"... el término "Center/Institution" ya aparece en la frase.
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internally and externally


Explanation:
Realmente no queda claro lo que incluye el perímetro de los "muros", esto es más genérico.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Thank you Henry!!! And sorry for the delay :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patrice.

agree  AllegroTrans
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Egmont
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.