KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Guardia de Hacienda

English translation: Treasury Guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Guardia de Hacienda
English translation:Treasury Guard
Entered by: spanruss

20:26 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Guardia de Hacienda
Igualmente, con respecto a los señores XXX XXX y YYY YYY, la Corte considera que a su detención y muerte están vinculados agentes del Estado, sin importar que sean de la “G-2” (Inteligencia Militar) o de la propia Guardia de Hacienda
spanruss
United States
Treasury Guard
Explanation:
That's my take on it.

;.)

Suerte
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Not sure we have anything like this in the States, so might as well go literal. Thx, James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Treasury Guard
James A. Walsh
4state guards
jude dabo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Treasury Guard


Explanation:
That's my take on it.

;.)

Suerte


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=le8igT-ltzIC&pg=PA1136&lp...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Not sure we have anything like this in the States, so might as well go literal. Thx, James

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> cheers ;.)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state guards


Explanation:
a.d.c´s and escorters inclusive

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20