KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

desea más de los demás

English translation: wants more from the others/the rest


21:12 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: desea más de los demás
Se promovió un ambiente en beneficio del individualismo posesivo, en el cual sólo se trabaja para sí y el individuo ***desea más de los demás.***

Los neoliberales hicieron depender todo de la acción individual y privada, del individualismo posesivo: sólo se trabaja para sí y el individuo ***desea más de los demás.***

The concept of possessive individualism was developed by C. B. Macpherson, a political scientist, but I don't know if this is some specific phrase he used or if it has a more general meaning. To say that the "individual desires more than the rest (or "more than everyone else")" makes no sense to me.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:wants more from the others/the rest
Explanation:
OR "... wants more from everyone else..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-28 21:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More FROM, not more THAN :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-28 21:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The egoists want everything for themselves and more from everybody else. Makes sense to me.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Neil! I nearly made a big boo-boo! So, glad I asked my KudoZ pals ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wants more from the others/the rest
neilmac
3 +2Demands more from others
Gad Kohenov
3 +1expects more from the others
José Miguel Neira


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wants more from the others/the rest


Explanation:
OR "... wants more from everyone else..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-28 21:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More FROM, not more THAN :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-28 21:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The egoists want everything for themselves and more from everybody else. Makes sense to me.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Neil! I nearly made a big boo-boo! So, glad I asked my KudoZ pals ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
2 mins
  -> Cheers VB :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: makes sense, although it also makes sense (to me!) that a possessive so-and-so would want more than everybody else - simply because he/she is greedy by nature
3 mins
  -> Will want both, of course, being a greedyguts ;)

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Agree with Neilmac. It is demanding more FROM others not more THAN others.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Cynthia ;)

agree  Remy Arce
3 hrs

agree  mar52
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Demands more from others


Explanation:
Otra opcion. It more than just wanting, in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-28 21:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or wants to have more than everyone else.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell
22 mins
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expects more from the others


Explanation:
Just another option...
I take it as "he expects the others to work harder", or something in that sense.

José Miguel Neira
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Valls
2 hrs