KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

después recularía

English translation: it later gave in


18:06 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: después recularía
What I don't understand here is that the peso was indeed devalued, so "recular" can't mean "it would back off" or "it would reverse itself". Does this word have another meaning?

. . . a mediados de diciembre de 1994 el nuevo gobierno
hizo saber a un pequeño grupo de empresarios que planeaba (después recularía) devaluar el peso.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:it later gave in
Explanation:
The government informed ...them... that it planned a controlled devaluation (but later gave in to the free market).

((This means adding some meaning that might be clear to insiders but is obviouosly not clear to the casual reader.))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-05-01 18:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Patricia. Hope this works for you, or something similar anyway. But maybe leave it open for additional suggestions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 19:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: it would later give in to the market (keeping the conditional)
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Still waiting to hear from the author, but I also asked a Mexican translator for her opinion, and she agrees with your interpretation. I think I'm going to go with "a devaluation it was planning (it would later give UP and let the currency float freely). . . " Thanks again for your help and thanks to everyone else for all their good suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1would then back downandreinamaria
5 +1would later backtrack
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1backpedaled laterFrancisco Pavez
4would later flip flop
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4it retracted later
Carol Gullidge
3 +1it later gave in
jack_speak
3it would recoil later / it would back off later
Salloz


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would then back down


Explanation:
The explanation here would be that in Argentina (I am Argentinian) politicians in general are not quite "reliable"; they promise to do or not to do something, then they change their mind according to their interests and then they go back or back down any motion or promise or decision.

andreinamaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I tried to explain above that in this case, a devaluation occurred (a series actually) starting on Dec. 21, 1994. The government never admitted that it made any mistake in making that policy decision. But thanks for trying to answer. I may just have to ask the author...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cizmich
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it would recoil later / it would back off later


Explanation:
Espero te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-05-01 18:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: back down.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backpedaled later


Explanation:
the dirisive connotation is important to the original text.

Francisco Pavez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Me gusta.
20 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would later backtrack


Explanation:
otra manera de decirlo

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
36 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it later gave in


Explanation:
The government informed ...them... that it planned a controlled devaluation (but later gave in to the free market).

((This means adding some meaning that might be clear to insiders but is obviouosly not clear to the casual reader.))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-05-01 18:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Patricia. Hope this works for you, or something similar anyway. But maybe leave it open for additional suggestions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 19:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: it would later give in to the market (keeping the conditional)

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Still waiting to hear from the author, but I also asked a Mexican translator for her opinion, and she agrees with your interpretation. I think I'm going to go with "a devaluation it was planning (it would later give UP and let the currency float freely). . . " Thanks again for your help and thanks to everyone else for all their good suggestions!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'll leave it open 'til tomorrow, but I think your reasoning is quite sound! (The author actually encourages me to add text if I feel the US audience won't have enough background to grasp what is being said.) Thanks again for all your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Angélica Fernández
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Angelica.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it retracted later


Explanation:
Or, "it was to retract this later"

OR, "it went on to retract this"

OR, "it withdrew this later"

ETC

The conditional is of course being used to denote a future action in the past. Ie, both actions have already taken place (in the past), but one was after the other one, which, relatively speaking, was in the future at the time the first action took place!!

I once wrote a "poem" on the use of tenses in French, and a lot of it also applies to Spanish. Only the 1st line of this verse on the conditional applies here:

“When talking of the future while reporting on past incidents;
When, to show a little courtesy, you’d rather ask with diffidence;
When a story’s not attributed (it may be suppositional);
Well, then it would be politic to opt for the conditional.”



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Amazing poem! What fun... I need to memorize it! My problem here is that this administration never retracted or recanted or anything of the sort. But I understand that this seems to be what is being said. I've got to drop the author a note...


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would later flip flop


Explanation:
as they said of Kerry and others in the US 2004 election

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish