International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

senador por acumulación

English translation: Senator at-Large


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:senador por acumulación
English translation:Senator at-Large
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

23:13 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: senador por acumulación
This is in a document from Puerto Rico. I don't know if the term is specific to PR, but many of the hits I found on Google were from there... Any ideas?
Amy
At Large Senator
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Senate_of_Puerto_Rico
At Large Senators
District Senators
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you very much...I went with "Senator at-Large", after finding it in many documents on line. Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Senator at-largemikellys
3 +3At Large Senator
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
At Large Senator


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Senate_of_Puerto_Rico
At Large Senators
District Senators

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much...I went with "Senator at-Large", after finding it in many documents on line. Much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: having lived and voyed in Puerto Rico for 30+ years, this is absolutely correct
56 mins
  -> Thanks Remy

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Robert

agree  Steven Huddleston: Well, yes. But I think it should be "Senator At Large"
5 hrs
  -> Actually, both forms are used. Thanks for the remark.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Senator at-large


Explanation:


For each one of these districts, the people of Puerto Rico elect two Senators. In addition, the people are allowed to vote for one* Senator at-large * of their preference. The eleven Senators at-Large with the majority of votes integrate the rest of the Senate.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Senate_of_Puerto_Rico






mikellys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
45 mins
  -> Thanks Liz.

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: This is how the island's only English daily, the San Juan Star, expresses the concept.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Gerardo.

agree  Maru Villanueva
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Maru.