KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

con orientación en Administración y Planeamiento Público

English translation: with an emphasis in Public Administration and Planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con orientación en Administración y Planeamiento Público
English translation:with an emphasis in Public Administration and Planning
Entered by: liz askew

15:46 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: con orientación en Administración y Planeamiento Público
Hola a todos! Necesito ayuda con este término, es una carta formal y el contexto seria "soy un estudiante avanzado de la carrera de Ciencia Política, con orientación en Administración y Planeamiento Público,..". Le agradezco desde ya a la persona que me pueda ayudar con esto. Gracias!
xxxmelisa_hp
with an emphasis in Public Administration and Planning
Explanation:
History/Political Science Department - Notre Dame College
Interdisciplinary Major In Public Administration | | Major In Political Science With An Emphasis In International Studies | | Minor In Political Science ...
www.notredamecollege.edu/academics/history_polSci/ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Public Administration
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Emphasis in city planning. Major in urban studies with the B.A. degree in liberal ... political science, and psychology. Required preparatory courses for ...
coursecat.sdsu.edu/catalog/webfolder/curricula_and_courses/p_a.pdf - Similar pages
classes - Leadership Journey - Student Activities Center
CRP 492 Planning Law, Administration and Implementation 3 credits. Prereq.: CRP 383 ... Pol S 499 Internship in Political Science Credits arranged. Prereq. ...
www.sac.iastate.edu/leadership/?at=classes - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
SUNY Cortland - Political Science
Minor in Political Science with an emphasis in Public Administration and Public Policy .... the Probation Department, Social Services, Planning Department, ...
www.cortland.edu/polsci/default.asp?page_id=4 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the one I chose to write in the formal letter. Thanks a lot to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6with a concentration in Public Administration and Planning
Remy Arce
5with an emphasis in Public Administration and Planningliz askew
4withy Business/Administration and Public Planning trainingMónica Sauza
4oriented towards Administration and Public Planning.
anelape


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with a concentration in Public Administration and Planning


Explanation:
http://www.duoc.cl/fol/carrera.htm

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Nice!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Steven!

agree  Janine Libbey
29 mins
  -> Gracias Viva Madrid!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alberto!

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nitín!

agree  Robert Mota
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert!

agree  Maru Villanueva
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Maru!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withy Business/Administration and Public Planning training


Explanation:
...or oriented

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-05 16:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! I meant "with"

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oriented towards Administration and Public Planning.


Explanation:
..."students with a carrer oriented towards....shuold take the following examinations.
http://music.uchicago.edu/academic/graduate/phdht.shtml
(Hope it helps)

anelape
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with an emphasis in Public Administration and Planning


Explanation:
History/Political Science Department - Notre Dame College
Interdisciplinary Major In Public Administration | | Major In Political Science With An Emphasis In International Studies | | Minor In Political Science ...
www.notredamecollege.edu/academics/history_polSci/ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Public Administration
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Emphasis in city planning. Major in urban studies with the B.A. degree in liberal ... political science, and psychology. Required preparatory courses for ...
coursecat.sdsu.edu/catalog/webfolder/curricula_and_courses/p_a.pdf - Similar pages
classes - Leadership Journey - Student Activities Center
CRP 492 Planning Law, Administration and Implementation 3 credits. Prereq.: CRP 383 ... Pol S 499 Internship in Political Science Credits arranged. Prereq. ...
www.sac.iastate.edu/leadership/?at=classes - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
SUNY Cortland - Political Science
Minor in Political Science with an emphasis in Public Administration and Public Policy .... the Probation Department, Social Services, Planning Department, ...
www.cortland.edu/polsci/default.asp?page_id=4 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
This is the one I chose to write in the formal letter. Thanks a lot to everyone!