KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

la vocación de los suelos

English translation: use of land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la vocación de los suelos
English translation:use of land
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:15 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / human development planning
Spanish term or phrase: la vocación de los suelos
Context: Nicaraguan plan/policy proposal for human development. Explanation of a problem w/soil leaching in forests...

Source text w/phrase in question between **: "Se está afectando por conversión **la vocación de los suelos** de aproximadamente el 53% del territorio..."

It seems that "vocación" is a very versatile word in Spanish and in this context my best guess (and I am guessing) is that this phrase means something to the effect of "the fundamental nature of the soil" but surely that can not be the best way to render it in English...
Patrick Moore
use of land
Explanation:
I think no more than that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 horas (2008-07-12 15:07:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here I'd stick with land.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4soil's best possible useAndrés Morales
4 +1use of land
Henry Hinds
4the underlying soil types
Edward Tully


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soil's best possible use


Explanation:
The word "vocación" in this context involves the idea of what something is "meant" to do, what role something is supposed to play, while obtaining the best possible results due to it.

Andrés Morales
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I did not choose this one as best because in the context and for English I liked another one a little better but I am very grateful all the same! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
20 mins
  -> Thanks for your opinion!

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the underlying soil types


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of land


Explanation:
I think no more than that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 horas (2008-07-12 15:07:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here I'd stick with land.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "use of soil" as an alternative? Since it is in the context of soil-leaching?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Steve.