KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

MINISTERIO DE MEDIO AMBIENTE, Y MEDIO RURAL Y MARINO

English translation: Ministry of the Environment and Rural and Marine Affairs


11:28 Nov 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Departments
Spanish term or phrase: MINISTERIO DE MEDIO AMBIENTE, Y MEDIO RURAL Y MARINO
SPAIN: Is it my imagination or do they keep changing the names of these departments/bodies?
UK English please.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:Ministry of the Environment and Rural and Marine Affairs
Explanation:
Hi Neil. This seems to be what people are calling this Spanish ministry, including the ministry itself.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wot - no more fisheries? and - and - and thanks to all for the input :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Ministry of the Environment and Rural and Marine Affairs
Simon Bruni
4Ministry of the environment, marine and rural affairscolumog


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ministry of the Environment and Rural and Marine Affairs


Explanation:
Hi Neil. This seems to be what people are calling this Spanish ministry, including the ministry itself.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ESZZ278&q=%...
    Reference: http://www.marm.es/index_en.htm
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Wot - no more fisheries? and - and - and thanks to all for the input :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I was calling it too. Just want to see if anything more inspired comes in. Will wait 24h before deciding. Cheers :-)

Asker: That's what I was calling it too. Just want to see if anything more inspired comes in. Will wait 24h before deciding. Cheers :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
26 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  ventnai: Yep. Always best to check Ministry web sites when translating
29 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Dave Pugh
59 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Gad Kohenov: Impressive name.
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: This seems an appropriate translation. In UK, it used to be "Ministry for the Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries", which has since become the "Department of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs" (www.defra.gov.uk), which are not the same.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  jude dabo: ok
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Phil Bird
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  liz askew
21 hrs

agree  Luisa Calatayud: Yes, they keep on changing the names.
1051 days

agree  Charles Davis: Thanks, Simon. Saved me doing the research!
2913 days

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of the environment, marine and rural affairs


Explanation:
this is how i recall an irish portfolio was called (when it existed)..
and it fits better without the two 'ands'

columog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish