KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

pleamar máxima viva equinoccial

English translation: peak spring tide


13:50 Nov 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Coastal Development
Spanish term or phrase: pleamar máxima viva equinoccial
SPAIN: ¿Que significa"viva" aqui?
neilmac
Spain
English translation:peak spring tide
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
KIS. Thanks everyone for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1peak spring tidepatinba
4 +1highest/maximum high spring tide
David Russi
3 +1high equinoxial live tide
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Summary of reference entries provided
"marea viva" / spring tideAlidelima

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peak spring tide


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
KIS. Thanks everyone for the help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This seems more concise to me.
4 hrs
  -> Thank-you, Richard.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high equinoxial live tide


Explanation:
Mareas vivas
Se denominan mareas vivas aquellos momentos en los cuales se produce la máxima atracción, y se forman cuando la Luna, el Sol y la Tierra se encuentran sobre la misma línea, es decir, durante las fases de Luna Llena o de Luna Nueva por lo que se producen cada 14 días, es decir, dos veces cada mes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-02 14:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF
Distribution of the temperature (ºC) during dead tides and live tides at the .... of C. catenatum during dead tides (a) and live tides (b) at the Banderas ...
www.ots.ac.cr/tropiweb/attachments/suppls/sup52-1 ANCA/05-C... Presencia.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-02 14:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunspot cycles and planetary tides - 8 -
Twice a day, on ocean shores, the sea raises to the "high tide" level. ... Britons use to go to the coast to admire the effects of the equinoxial tide. ...
pagesperso-orange.fr/jpdesm/sunspots/sun8.h

Environmental-economic evaluation ...
proximately 200000 people live around the bay, which is .... average high level of equinoxial tides, which is 4.70. m above the former. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T41570113426K173.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-02 14:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sports > Water_Sports > Kitesurfing - Jasminecorp Directory -
LIVE TIDES and wind readings, bic, Tiga, mistral, kitesurfing, wipika, cabrina, North rino, lessons, and advice. http://www.whitstablewindsurfing.co.uk/ ...
jcsearch.com/Top/Sports/Water_Sports/Kitesurfing - 40k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-02 14:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora veo que me he saltado lo de "máxima", así que tendría que ser "highest" en lugar de "high"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aldona Parra
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highest/maximum high spring tide


Explanation:
#
máxima viva equinoccial - miaximum equinoctial spring tide ...
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) español al inglés translation of máxima viva equinoccial: miaximum equinoctial spring tide [Geografía (Otros)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/geography/1735516-máxima_viva_equinoccial.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Glosario de traducciones de español al inglés (términos de Geografía)
- [ Translate this page ]
máxima viva equinoccial · miaximum equinoctial spring tide, (No es miembro). metros desarrollados · meters deep ... metros desarrollados · drilled depth . ...
esl.proz.com/glossary-translations/spanish-to-english-translations/60/80 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from esl.proz.com »
#
Diccionario Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: ... - Google Books Result
by Federico Beigbeder Atienza - 1997
... I equinoccial I tormenta equinoccial. equinoctial colure I ... equinoctial spring tide I marea viva equinoccial. equinoctial tide I marea de equinoccio. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8479782994...
#
Spanish-Japanese Ocean Dictionary
- [ Translate this page ]
/marea equinoccial. /marea viva大潮. /marea alta満潮. ... /marea viva: [英語]spring tide. /Eata' alta[baja] la marea.満潮[干潮]である. ...
www.oceandictionary.net/ssjj/sj-sub/spmnsm.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
# [DOC]
TRI SERVICE WORD LIST Glossaire de vocabulaire interarmées Spanish ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
spring tide. surface. tide (high/low). upstream ... Marea viva o equinoccial. Superficie (de la mar). Marea (alta/baja). Aguas arriba, río arriba. Ola, onda ...
www.dlielc.org/bilc/MilLang/TriSvcBILC_006.doc - Similar pages
#
International Hydrographic Dictionary
- [ Translate this page ]
equinoccial - n. Definición : Circulo máximo sobre la esfera celeste cuyo plano es perpendicular al eje ...... equinoctial spring tide(s) - n. Definition : ...
www.loria.fr/projets/MLIS/DHYDRO/outils/site_edition/byprod... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-02 16:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marea viva means spring tide in your case highest/peak/maximum spring tide

Results 1 - 20 of about 210 Spanish pages for "marea viva" "spring tide". (0.25 seconds)
Search Results

1.
"marea viva" en el diccionario Español-Inglés
- [ Translate this page ]
marea viva spring tide. 2 (=flujo) tide la marea de la rebelión the tide of revolt una auténtica marea humana a real flood of people ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/marea%20viva - Similar pages
2.
"marea baja" en el diccionario Español-Inglés
- [ Translate this page ]
marea viva spring tide. 2 (=flujo) tide. 3 (=brisa) light sea breeze. 4 (= llovizna) drizzle (Cono Sur) sea mist. "Collins Spanish Dictionary 8th edition ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/marea%20baja - Similar pages
More results from diccionario.reverso.net »
3.
Spring and Neap Tides (inglés al español translation glossary ...
- [ Translate this page ]
marea viva (spring tide): marea de gran amplitud que tiene lugar cuando la Luna y el Sol ... Marea Viva, Spring Tide, Denominadas también mareas de Sicigia. ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/science_general/1284651-spring_and_neap_tides.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Definicion de marea viva ¿ Que es marea viva ? Explicación de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
marea viva. La marea que ocurre poco después de luna nueva o luna llena. [Inglés ] : spring tide. Arriba. Glosario marítimo, definición, diccionario náutico, ...
www.canalmar.com/diccionario/marea viva - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
5.
spring tide inglés - Alemán - inglés
- [ Translate this page ]
Español. marea viva Información. Inglés. spring tide ... Palabras ortográficamente parecidas para la palabra buscada spring tide. Español ...
www.woxikon.es/eng/spring tide.php - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
6.
marea viva español - Alemán - español
- [ Translate this page ]
Inglés. spring tide Información. Francés. marées de ... Palabras ortográficamente parecidas para la palabra buscada marea viva. Español ...
www.woxikon.es/spa/marea viva.php - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.woxikon.es »
7.
Marea Viva
- [ Translate this page ]
Marea Viva. Spring Tide. Denominadas también mareas de Sicigia. Cuando la posición de los tres astros, sol, luna, tierra se encuentran sobre una misma línea ...
www.paranauticos.com/Diccionario/M/marea-viva.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
8.
Diccionarios online en 10 idiomas: español, inglés, francés ...
- [ Translate this page ]
marea viva spring tide mareado 1adjetivo en general sick estoy mareado I feel sick 2adjetivo aturdido dizzy, giddy estoy como mareada I feel a bit dizzy ...
www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php?palabra=mares&diccionari... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
9.
Diccionarios online en 10 idiomas: español, inglés, francés ...
- [ Translate this page ]
spring tide marea viva › to spring a leak (empezar a) hacer agua › to spring forth brotar, surgir › to spring open abrirse de (un) golpe ...
www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php?palabra=spring&diccionar... - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.diccionarios.com »
10.
marea viva spanska - Tyska - spanska
- [ Translate this page ]
Sökterm: spanish marea viva har en betydelse ... Engelska. spring tide Info ... Ortografiskt liknande ord till det sökta ordet marea viva ...
www.woxikon.se/spanska/marea viva.php - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
11.
spring tide - Word Magic Diccionario En Línea Inglés a Español ...
- [ Translate this page ]
spring tide Sustantivo. marea viva, aguas vivas. De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre. #REDIRECT. * Este artículo utiliza contenidos de Wikipedia y está ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/spring tide.php - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
12.
spring - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
- [ Translate this page ]
spring tide, nf, marea viva. spring up, v, surgir. spring water, nf, agua de manantial. spring wheat, nm, trigo de marzo, trigo marzal ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=spring - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
13.
eListas.net - Mis eListas: astrofels: Mensajes
- [ Translate this page ]
En Inglés, estos dos fenómenos se llaman "Spring Tide" y "Neep Tide" y en Castellano, Marea "Viva" y Marea "Muerta". LAS FECHAS DE LOS 2 TEREMOTOS, ...
elistas.egrupos.net/lista/astrofels/archivo/indice/3497/msg/3682/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
14.
Standard Spanish Dictionary: Spanish-English, English-Spanish - Google Books Result
by Langenscheidt Publishers, Langenscheidt ... - 2004 - Foreign Language Study - 1104 pages
... fig: de gente sea O marea alta high tide; marea baja low tide; marea negra oil slick; marea viva spring tide mareado adj: estoy ~ I feel nauseous, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1585733520...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
3 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "marea viva" / spring tide

Reference information:
Around new and full moon when the Sun, Moon and Earth form a line (a condition known as syzygy), the tidal forces due to the Sun reinforce those of the Moon. The tide's range is then maximum: this is called the spring tide, or just springs and is derived not from the season of spring but rather from the verb meaning "to jump" or "to leap up". When the Moon is at first quarter or third quarter, the Sun and Moon are separated by 90° when viewed from the earth, and the forces due to the Sun partially cancel those of the Moon. At these points in the lunar cycle, the tide's range is minimum: this is called the neap tide, or neaps.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tide
Alidelima
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Most edifying, thanks for your help :)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Richard Boulter
19 hrs