KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

partida vs acta de nacimiento

English translation: birth certificate vs. birth record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partida vs acta de nacimiento
English translation:birth certificate vs. birth record
Entered by: Myriam S

19:38 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / source text from Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: partida vs acta de nacimiento
Help me find a way to render that distinction into English, between partida and acta de nacimiento, according to Mexican law.

Here is a portion of the text:
Asi mismo el artículo del Código Civil Federal señala que "La filiación de los hijos nacidos de matrimonio se prueba con la partida de su nacimiento y con el acta de matrimonio de los padres," aclarándose que por lo que hace a la expresión de partida de nacimiento se refiere al acta de nacimiento en comento, luego entonces se reitera que el documento legal para acreditar el parentesco entre padres e hijos es el acta de nacimiento.

How cam I make sense of that paragraph in English so the reader can understand?
Myriam S
United States
birth certificate vs. birth record
Explanation:
¿Puede ser?
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
I used birth record for partida, and birth certificate for acta de nacimiento (since it involves a process of document verification in Mexico) in order to make that distinction to the reader. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8birth certificate vs. birth record
Mónica Algazi
4 +1partida y acta
Rosa Paredes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
birth certificate vs. birth record


Explanation:
¿Puede ser?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I used birth record for partida, and birth certificate for acta de nacimiento (since it involves a process of document verification in Mexico) in order to make that distinction to the reader. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Birth record = partida, birth certificate = acta en ese orden, para distinguir, aunque en forma genérica los términos son equivalentes.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  Robert Copeland
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Bien!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edward.

agree  Toni Castano
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Toni.

agree  Multitran: El orden para mi está bien.
6 hrs
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, Multitran.

agree  MikeGarcia: Grande, Mónica!!! (Y grande, Obama!!!).
15 hrs
  -> Muy contentos por aquí también. Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Alice Bootman: Me parece bien.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alice.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partida y acta


Explanation:
Es lo mismo. El texto lo dice "la expresión de partida de nacimiento se refiere al acta de nacimiento". Suerte

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 day12 hrs