International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Intendente

English translation: administrator / supervisor / inspector / operations manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intendente
English translation:administrator / supervisor / inspector / operations manager
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

19:23 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Public sector job titles
Spanish term or phrase: Intendente
Can anyone help me please with the job title "Intendente" in the context of the public/civil service in El Salvador?
I have no context apart from that. My text quotes article/section 4(l) of the Ley de Servicio Civil of El Salvador, which is available online at http://www.csj.gob.sv/leyes.nsf/ef438004d40bd5dd862564520073... or just type in "Ley de Servicio Civil El Salvador" on google.co.uk and it's the first hit.

There is a list of public sector workers in various jobs and the list is: "colectores, tresoreros, pagadores, intendentes, guarda-almacenes, bodegueros y auditores".

I don't know what "intendentes" are in this context.

Thanks in advance for any help. By the way, I have alreayd seen the other entries for intendente for previous questions, but none of them enlightens me as to what the meaning and what the job is here.
xxxCateA
administrator / supervisor / inspector / operations manager
Explanation:
Algunas alternativas
¡Suerte!

Babylon:
intendente (m)
n. intendant, superintendent, manager, supervisor
intendente (m/f)
n. superintendent, agent, inspector

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/art_arts_crafts...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manager; mayor
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1administrator / supervisor / inspector / operations managerMónica Sauza
3 +1janitor
Luis Medina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manager; mayor


Explanation:
Intendente is both a Spanish and Portuguese word, derived from the French Intendant (introduced by the common Bourbon dynasty), for various functions, some comparable to the (derived) English word Superintendent.
This article concentrates on the major administrative use in Spanish: governor of a Spanish colonial administrative unit, called intendencia, which was a subdivision of a viceroyalty, and often called after its capital.

This article (under construction) intends to give an overview of colonial units of that echelon, but includes some equivalent gubernatorial titles as well.
See more at Wikipedia.org...



Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Dominguez: I will agree with mayor if it was for somewhere like Australia. That's the equivalent here to intendente.
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
janitor


Explanation:
In Mexico at least, an "intendente" is a "janitor". This might be also the case in El Salvador.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: En este caso específico sería esta acepción.
28 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Mónica.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrator / supervisor / inspector / operations manager


Explanation:
Algunas alternativas
¡Suerte!

Babylon:
intendente (m)
n. intendant, superintendent, manager, supervisor
intendente (m/f)
n. superintendent, agent, inspector

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/art_arts_crafts...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...


Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Nightgirl! ;)