KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

registros extemporáneos

English translation: late registrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registros extemporáneos
English translation:late registrations
Entered by: Kurt Hackbarth

15:55 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: registros extemporáneos
As in the following from the report of a community-assistance organization in Mexico:

"Se apoyó a 10 personas adultas...para obtener sus actos de nacimiento a través de registros extemporáneos en la oficialía del registro civil ubicada en el pueblo de X."

From what I've found, these "registros extemporáneos" are special registries for people whose parents did not register them when they were born (often in remote, indigenous communities, etc.), or if they lost their birth certificates and need new ones; in short, a means for adults to get birth certificates who have never had one or lost it. But I can't find a suitable translation in English: 'special' registries, 'extemporaneous' registries (very literal). Any suggestions? Thanks!
Kurt Hackbarth
late registrations
Explanation:
When a person's birth was not registered at the proper time, then they have to get a "late registration", which sometimes can be many years later.

This seems to be by far the clearest and simplest term for it and it is the one I have always used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2008-11-13 16:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Extemporáneo" just means "outside of its time", which in simple English is "late".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
All good suggestions, thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2late registrations
Henry Hinds
5Non-official | extraordinary records |by virtue of credibility
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4backdated registration
Fiona Kirton
3re-issued official recordsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-issued official records


Explanation:
It appears that the birth certificates in question were re-issued official copies.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-13 16:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

official copies of the records
certified copies of the records

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-official | extraordinary records |by virtue of credibility


Explanation:
Se refiere al utilizar los archivos de iglesias/clínicas o declaraciones juradas para dar validez a la edad o fecha de nacimiento de un individuo cuando no hay un fichero/registro oficial existente que cubra el tiempo del nacimiento de la persona.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backdated registration


Explanation:
An option

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late registrations


Explanation:
When a person's birth was not registered at the proper time, then they have to get a "late registration", which sometimes can be many years later.

This seems to be by far the clearest and simplest term for it and it is the one I have always used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2008-11-13 16:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Extemporáneo" just means "outside of its time", which in simple English is "late".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
All good suggestions, thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Ana Dubra
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.