KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

el seno de la Unión Europea

English translation: within the EU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el seno de la Unión Europea
English translation:within the EU
Entered by: Kate Major

03:22 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: el seno de la Unión Europea
Los esfuerzos de la diplomacia española se enmarcan dentro de la línea de acción, acordada en ***el seno de la Unión Europea***, de promover una solución política que permita el regreso a la estabilidad en la Región de los Grandes Lagos.

I don't think "seno" means "heart" or "core" here. Can't grasp it.
Spanish Spain to UK English.
Thanks in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
within the EU
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
OK I was over-complicating this one I reckon! Great help everyone, great suggestions. Thanks Chriswa! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9within the EU
Christine Walsh
5 +1the core of the European Union
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1as a part of the European Union policy
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4european´s union soulWashington Molina
4within / inside the European Union
kironne
4in the seat / heart / center of the EUMónica Sauza
5 -1the bosom of the European Unions
Ricardo Galarza
1within the framework of a common EU (foreign) policy
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
You probably want core or heart
RichardDeegan

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the bosom of the European Unions


Explanation:
Europaworld 17/5/2007 Without The Law There Would Be No European UnionWell, it has slowed now and we have within the bosom of the European Union a country whose respect for the very principle of law is in some doubt. ...
www.europaworld.org/europethisweek/withoutthe17507.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-20 03:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... agreed in (or within) bosom of the European Union..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-20 03:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "in THE bosom."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-20 03:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I put an "s" in the answer that shouldn't be there. It is "the European Union".

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "bosom" is not usual speak here - sounds like a motherly cuddle
15 hrs
  -> Same as in Spanish; it's a figure of speech. As for "usual," you have 728,000 hits in Google for that metaphoric use of the term, 106 of wich are just for "in [or within] the bosom of the European Union [or EU]." You can't get any more "usual" than that!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a part of the European Union policy


Explanation:
agreed upon as a part of the European Union policy

You could say "in the bosom of the European Union" but it sounds too "godly" to me.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-20 04:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una propuesta de traducción menos literal:

The efforts...fall within the framework agreed within the EU to promote a political solution

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: IMO, by far the best suggestion for this type of text :)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
within the EU


Explanation:
one option

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
OK I was over-complicating this one I reckon! Great help everyone, great suggestions. Thanks Chriswa! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Sorry, Chriswa! Started too long ago and your answer wasn't here yet. Happens to me all the time, I take too long trying to find good references! // True, it happens even without the references, haha!
9 mins
  -> Happens to me all the time! Even when I don't look for references. Thanks

agree  ventnai
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  Tony Isaac
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  Catalina Martin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catalina

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bea

agree  Antony Price: that's the EU-EC standard translation term
8 hrs
  -> Pure luck, though I have them somewhere. Thanks

agree  neilmac: KIS rules!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alice Bootman
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within / inside the European Union


Explanation:

Tough term. I'd use "within".
Or "at the interior", "inside" the EU


#
EU Emissions Trading Scheme: Aviation: 10 Nov 2008: House of Lords ...
10 Nov 2008 ... So the steps that we have agreed within the European Union are hugely important in terms of the climate change agenda. ...
http://www.theyworkforyou.com/lords/?id=2008-11-10a.429.0

#
Lords Hansard text for 10 Nov 200810 Nov 2008 (pt 0001)
So the steps that we have agreed within the European Union are hugely important in terms of the climate change agenda. Lord Pearson of Rannoch: My Lords, ...
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200708/ldhansrd/t... - 37k

# [PDF]
UNREVISED PROOF COPY Ev 1 HOUSE OF LORDS MINUTES OF EVIDENCE TAKEN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mandate, as agreed within the European Union, would have such a dispute- resolution. mechanism and that would help us to resolve some of these common issues ...
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld/lduncorr/euc1907...

--------------------------------------
Using Spanish Synonyms - Google Books Result
by Ronald Ernest Batchelor - 1994 - Language Arts & Disciplines - 729 pages
... una sociedad mercantil/industrial; la Sociedad Protectora de Animales en en el seno de en el interior de within (always used figuratively) in, ...
http://tinyurl.com/5vo4lm




kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the seat / heart / center of the EU


Explanation:
Some alternatives.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the core of the European Union


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Dominguez
18 hrs
  -> Tks Virginia

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
european´s union soul


Explanation:
another way

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
within the framework of a common EU (foreign) policy


Explanation:
Spanish diplomatic efforts are designed, within the framework of a common EU (foreign) policy, to promote a peaceful solution which would allow a return to stability in the Great Lakes Region.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-20 20:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also put it this way:

Spanish diplomatic efforts are designed, within the framework of common EU foreign policy, to promote a peaceful solution which would allow a return to stability in the Great Lakes Region.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: You probably want core or heart

Reference information:
It appears from various EC docs and speeches that the "Great Lakes" crisis has to do with the fighting and other problems in Ruanda/ Zaire, with the EC seeking other international groups and agencies to be more involved.

Example sentence(s):
  • Agreed to in the very core

    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/x0736m/rep2/eurocomm.htm
RichardDeegan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish