KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Excelentísimo Señor Presidente del Consejo Superior de Deportes

English translation: President/Chairman of the (Spanish) National Sports Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Excelentísimo Señor Presidente del Consejo Superior de Deportes
English translation:President/Chairman of the (Spanish) National Sports Council
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

11:07 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Excelentísimo Señor Presidente del Consejo Superior de Deportes
Sigo con mi discurso. El orador se dirige a esta persona. No sé si poner Your Excellency / Honourable o simplemente Mr President of the Consejo Superior de Deportes. Por otra parte, tampoco sé si el nombre de este organismo tiene traducción. Seguro que se os ocurre la buena solución.
Mil gracias de nuevo.
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
President/Chairman of the (Spanish) National Sports Council
Explanation:
Hi Bea,

I don't think I would include the "Excelentísimo": the CSD itself never uses the term.

As an alternative to Consejo Superior de Deportes, you could address the President of the (Spanish) National Sports Council, which might sound a little less clumsy.

National Sports Council is the English term they use on their own website, although they always keep the Spanish abbreviation.

They don't use "Chairman", although I personally feel it is more fitting for this position and Chairman of the National Sports Council is nearly 10 times more common on Google.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

Refs:

http://www.csd.gob.es/
http://www.csd.gob.es/csd?set_language=en&cl=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-21 11:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Mil de nadas Bea! A ver qué opinan los auténticos 'nativos'. :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por ayudarme a salvar los escollos protocolarios!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3President/Chairman of the (Spanish) National Sports Council
moken
3Your Excellency Mr. President of Higher Sports CouncilDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
President/Chairman of the (Spanish) National Sports Council


Explanation:
Hi Bea,

I don't think I would include the "Excelentísimo": the CSD itself never uses the term.

As an alternative to Consejo Superior de Deportes, you could address the President of the (Spanish) National Sports Council, which might sound a little less clumsy.

National Sports Council is the English term they use on their own website, although they always keep the Spanish abbreviation.

They don't use "Chairman", although I personally feel it is more fitting for this position and Chairman of the National Sports Council is nearly 10 times more common on Google.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

Refs:

http://www.csd.gob.es/
http://www.csd.gob.es/csd?set_language=en&cl=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-21 11:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Mil de nadas Bea! A ver qué opinan los auténticos 'nativos'. :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por ayudarme a salvar los escollos protocolarios!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Much less clumsy! Mil gracias, Álvaro


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: Agree on both counts :o)
51 mins
  -> Thank you William. :O)

agree  kironne: :)
11 hrs
  -> :O) :O)

agree  Alice Bootman
1 day7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your Excellency Mr. President of Higher Sports Council


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www4.csd.mec.es/csd/informacion-en/legislacion-basica...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Dolores - Bea