International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

pida por esa boquita

English translation: just name it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pida por esa boquita
English translation:just name it
Entered by: Jessie LN

18:24 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: pida por esa boquita
Is there an equivalent to this phrase in English that is as catchy as the Spanish one?
Jessie LN
United Kingdom
just name it
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-21 18:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What would you like? Just name it, its yours! What would you like? Just name it, its yours! LOL. What would you like? Just name it, its yours! LOL.
askville.amazon.com/LOL/DiscussionPost.do?requestId=28103899&commentId=28106585&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-21 18:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también la frase completa: "Just name it, its yours!"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Succinct and to the point, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3just name it
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4all you have to do is ask
Lydia De Jorge
3beseech, plead
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beseech, plead


Explanation:
Can't think of anything catchy, but including 'with (your) little mouth' might echo 'with my little eye' as in the children's game.

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all you have to do is ask


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just name it


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-21 18:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What would you like? Just name it, its yours! What would you like? Just name it, its yours! LOL. What would you like? Just name it, its yours! LOL.
askville.amazon.com/LOL/DiscussionPost.do?requestId=28103899&commentId=28106585&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-21 18:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también la frase completa: "Just name it, its yours!"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Succinct and to the point, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: better than mine. I read it differently
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much Chriswa - Bea

agree  Enrique Huber: MUUUY BIEN, guapa.
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Enrique por el agrí y sobre todo por el piropo - Bea

agree  kironne: Kudos, Beatriz! ;)
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, kironne - Bea