KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

la libre circulación de mercancías, personas y capitales

English translation: free movement of people, goods, and capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la libre circulación de mercancías, personas y capitales
English translation:free movement of people, goods, and capital
Entered by: Jessie LN

18:30 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: la libre circulación de mercancías, personas y capitales
El Parlamento Eurpeo recibe en torno a unas 1.000 peticiones al año, en su gran mayoría relacionadas con temas medioambientales y relativos a **la libre circulación de mercancías, personas y capitales**

free trade (??), people and capital?

It somehow seems that "libre circulación" is also connected to "personas and capitales" because of the way it is written, but surely it can't be...?
Jessie LN
United Kingdom
free movement of people goods, and capital
Explanation:
I think it can be, but I would use a different word order:

Results 1 - 10 of about 667 for "free movement of people goods, and capital". (0.24 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Migration Without Borders: Essays on the Free Movement of People - Google Books Result
by Antoine Pecoud, Paul de Guchteneire - 2007 - Social Science - 294 pages
Free movement of people, goods and capital are all driven by potential benefits for the parties to the transaction (exporters and importers in the case of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1845453603...
2.
Gordon Brown and George Bush's Free Trade - The Henry Jackson Society
All three pillars of free trade - free movement of people, goods, and capital - are under assault, or soon will be. Start with people. ...
www.henryjacksonsociety.org/stories.asp?id=513 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
3.
DeLaRea.net - блог на Антони Де ла Реа - по света и у нас » The ...
That convention supposes free movement of people, goods and capital. The presumption is that those rules would contribute towards a raise in the powerful ...
www.delarea.net/archives/55 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Controlling land borders: a comparison of the United States of ...
Land and sea borders must allow free movement of people, goods and capital if countries are to prosper in the modern world. (1) It is clear that border ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb1402/is_/ai_n28962578 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
5. [PDF]
How to optimise exports of the European and French Companies ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
strongly affected the former practices of free movement of people, goods and capital. The American. authorities thus have strengthened controls on foreign ...
www.etudes.ccip.fr/archrap/pdf04/her0407_eng.pdf - Similar pages
6.
SWAC news - December 2007
... food security issues, citizen rights and responsibilities with a view to the free movement of people, goods and capital and other relevant information. ...
www.oecd.org/document/5/0,3343,en_38233741_38242551_3986208... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
7.
The EU at a glance - Europe in 12 lessons - The single market
... national regulations on the right to practise certain professions and exchange controls all restricted the free movement of people, goods and capital. ...
europa.eu/abc/12lessons/lesson_6/index_en.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
8.
International Business Magazine JURA MOPE SEA. Issue 2004/03 ...
It is not easy to conciliate free movement of people, goods and capital, as declared by the EU norms, with the fight against world terrorism and ever more ...
www.jura.lt/contents/theme-article-en.php?id_year_issue=200... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
9.
JOURNAL OF BUSINESS ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT
It is noted that the EU principal market factors of today: the free movement of people, goods and capital destabilizes the development of a separate state ...
www.jbem.lt/lt/1/NR/516 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-21 18:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thet is not to say you couldn't use "goods, people and capital", the other way just sounds better to me.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2free movement of people goods, and capital
David Russi
3 -1free movement/circulation of merchandise/goods, personnel and capital
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
free movement/circulation of merchandise/goods, personnel and capital


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eloy Carmona: I wouldn't say personnel.
3 mins

disagree  claudia mestre: 'people' and 'personnel' are not synoyms
24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free movement of people goods, and capital


Explanation:
I think it can be, but I would use a different word order:

Results 1 - 10 of about 667 for "free movement of people goods, and capital". (0.24 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Migration Without Borders: Essays on the Free Movement of People - Google Books Result
by Antoine Pecoud, Paul de Guchteneire - 2007 - Social Science - 294 pages
Free movement of people, goods and capital are all driven by potential benefits for the parties to the transaction (exporters and importers in the case of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1845453603...
2.
Gordon Brown and George Bush's Free Trade - The Henry Jackson Society
All three pillars of free trade - free movement of people, goods, and capital - are under assault, or soon will be. Start with people. ...
www.henryjacksonsociety.org/stories.asp?id=513 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
3.
DeLaRea.net - блог на Антони Де ла Реа - по света и у нас » The ...
That convention supposes free movement of people, goods and capital. The presumption is that those rules would contribute towards a raise in the powerful ...
www.delarea.net/archives/55 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Controlling land borders: a comparison of the United States of ...
Land and sea borders must allow free movement of people, goods and capital if countries are to prosper in the modern world. (1) It is clear that border ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb1402/is_/ai_n28962578 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
5. [PDF]
How to optimise exports of the European and French Companies ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
strongly affected the former practices of free movement of people, goods and capital. The American. authorities thus have strengthened controls on foreign ...
www.etudes.ccip.fr/archrap/pdf04/her0407_eng.pdf - Similar pages
6.
SWAC news - December 2007
... food security issues, citizen rights and responsibilities with a view to the free movement of people, goods and capital and other relevant information. ...
www.oecd.org/document/5/0,3343,en_38233741_38242551_3986208... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
7.
The EU at a glance - Europe in 12 lessons - The single market
... national regulations on the right to practise certain professions and exchange controls all restricted the free movement of people, goods and capital. ...
europa.eu/abc/12lessons/lesson_6/index_en.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
8.
International Business Magazine JURA MOPE SEA. Issue 2004/03 ...
It is not easy to conciliate free movement of people, goods and capital, as declared by the EU norms, with the fight against world terrorism and ever more ...
www.jura.lt/contents/theme-article-en.php?id_year_issue=200... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
9.
JOURNAL OF BUSINESS ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT
It is noted that the EU principal market factors of today: the free movement of people, goods and capital destabilizes the development of a separate state ...
www.jbem.lt/lt/1/NR/516 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-21 18:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thet is not to say you couldn't use "goods, people and capital", the other way just sounds better to me.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much David
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  claudia mestre: OK or 'circulation'
25 mins
  -> Thanks!