KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

de proyección estratégica

English translation: amphibious ships (strategic projection)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de proyección estratégica
English translation:amphibious ships (strategic projection)
Entered by: Kate Major

14:25 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ministry of Foreign Affairs press release
Spanish term or phrase: de proyección estratégica
En el marco de las relaciones económicas, el titular de Exteriores expresó su satisfacción y agradecimiento por la confianza depositada por parte del gobierno australiano en la empresa pública NAVANTIA para el diseño y construcción de tres fragatas y dos buques de proyección estratégica.

Not sure on this one. For UK English please. Thanks in advance. :)
Kate Major
Spain
amphibious ships
Explanation:
They are like small aircraft carriers

Tenix Defence and Navantia welcome the selection of the Tenix/Navantia team as preferred tenderer to construct Amphibious Ships for the Royal Australian Navy.

Australian Defence Amphibious Ships Project - [ Traducir esta página ]The Australian Defence Force is acquiring two new amphibious ships. Australian shipbuilders will build them to one of two overseas designs: Spanish ...
www.tomw.net.au/technology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-11-24 15:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If, as I see, you have gone with the literal translation, I would put it between inverted commas, as does the Australian Navy, as it is used by the Spanish but is not normally used in English


"The 'Strategic Projection Ship' is the term used by the Spanish and highlights the flexibility inherent in the design"
www.navy.gov.au

Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Such an excellent reference for 'amphibious ships'. I did flag the term for the PM, however, to point out that the Spanish term has also been translated into English at times. These are excellent answers, so thank you all very much. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1of strategic projectionMarcus Lima
4 +1for strategic deployment
Edward Tully
4(two) strategically designed vessels/shipsMónica Sauza
4amphibious shipspatinba
Summary of reference entries provided
Camberra Class Ships
Gilberto Diaz Castro

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of strategic projection


Explanation:
Conform the context, I guess that is it.

Marcus Lima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: HI Marcus, yes, it is this. I closed the question immediately on realising it was actually this literal! I don't know why I hadn't searched for this first. Thanks. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Correct, just drop the "of". Have a nice day.
41 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amphibious ships


Explanation:
They are like small aircraft carriers

Tenix Defence and Navantia welcome the selection of the Tenix/Navantia team as preferred tenderer to construct Amphibious Ships for the Royal Australian Navy.

Australian Defence Amphibious Ships Project - [ Traducir esta página ]The Australian Defence Force is acquiring two new amphibious ships. Australian shipbuilders will build them to one of two overseas designs: Spanish ...
www.tomw.net.au/technology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-11-24 15:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If, as I see, you have gone with the literal translation, I would put it between inverted commas, as does the Australian Navy, as it is used by the Spanish but is not normally used in English


"The 'Strategic Projection Ship' is the term used by the Spanish and highlights the flexibility inherent in the design"
www.navy.gov.au



patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Such an excellent reference for 'amphibious ships'. I did flag the term for the PM, however, to point out that the Spanish term has also been translated into English at times. These are excellent answers, so thank you all very much. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Right, I had a look at the hits and they seemed reasonable, but perhaps I should reopen this one. Thanks patinba. :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for strategic deployment


Explanation:
:::EID::: - [ Traducir esta página ]EID has been awarded a contract to supply the Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS) that shall equip the Spanish Navy’s new strategic deployment ...
www.eid.pt/content/news.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
China's Enemies Are All Around Part Two - [ Traducir esta página ]13 Nov 2008 ... China's military preparedness and strategic deployment of weaponry take into ... DCNS Achieves Automatic UAV Landing On Frigate ...
www.spacewar.com/reports/Chinas_Enemies_Are_All_Around_Part... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Spain Introduces New Military Shipbuilder - [ Traducir esta página ]In the nineties, the F-85/86 frigates, the amphibious LPD vessels, combat support ... This new century’s Strategic Deployment Ship and the S-80 submarines , ...
www.marinelink.com/Story/Spain Introduces New Military Ship... - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares
Ministry of Defence - Performance Report 2001/2002 - [ Traducir esta página ]Table 46: Capability Manager Strategic Deployment Equipment Programme [1] .... This programme is due to be managed by OCCAR once the contract, ...
www.archive2.official-documents.co.uk/document/cm56/5661/an... - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Cogdell
1 hr
  -> thank you Sam! ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(two) strategically designed vessels/ships


Explanation:
An additional alternative

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Camberra Class Ships

Reference information:
Although Marcus gives the true translation for the Spanish context, the answer would be "Amphibious assault ships". These are the ships being bought through this agreement. No they are not aircraft carriers as we know them, they are troop/helicopter landing crafts.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canberra_class_large_amphibious...
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12