KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

aligerándose

English translation: simplified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aligerándose
English translation:simplified
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:06 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: aligerándose
Know what this means but looking for an appropriate word in this context.

El primer documento fue criticado como documento excesivamente prolijo y a la vez excesivamente normativo y vinculante, por lo que la versión final fue **aligerándose** y terminó orientándose a un documento de tipo más estratégico
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
downsized / simplified
Explanation:
rgds
Selected response from:

Biling Services
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks Billing! Liked Patinba's 'pared down' too but in the end went with the 'simpler' version :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pared downpatinba
3 +2downsized / simplified
Biling Services
3was lighterMónica Sauza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pared down


Explanation:
Of course there were claims, probably correct, the people would not understand even the pared-down document. The Irish commissioner for the EU internal ...
www.socialaffairsunit.org.uk/blog/archives/

Perform the data merge on this pared-down document. It should run faster, too, than with the other objects in place. 4. In your merged document, ...
www.adobeforums.com/webx/.3c054265 - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

iamhealed.net » Blog Archive » Writing a Statement of Faith - [ Traducir esta página ]11 Feb 2008 ... I know you won’t have much trouble with this, but sometimes a pared-down document needs a lot of help to not sound like it’s been pared down ...
iamhealed.net

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
41 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sam Cogdell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sam!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downsized / simplified


Explanation:
rgds

Biling Services
Colombia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Billing! Liked Patinba's 'pared down' too but in the end went with the 'simpler' version :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: I like simplified.....
1 hr

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: I like it too.
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was lighter


Explanation:
An additional option.


Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27