KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

rótula

English translation: link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rótula
English translation:link
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:19 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: rótula
Como ideas a destacar estaría la definición del (region) como un área urbana de potencial policéntrico importante pero sin estructurar, su destacado papel como **rótula** entre Europa y la Península, y el nuevo papel que se le adjudica al medio físico en el que se intenta superar la visión exclusivamente conservacionista.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
link
Explanation:
I don't think "hinge" can be used in this context
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Patinba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2linkpatinba
5connecting link
Luz Bordenkircher
4Key link / Key connection
Greg Dickie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
link


Explanation:
I don't think "hinge" can be used in this context

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thanks Patinba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  LexisPlus
22 mins
  -> Gracias, TB!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Key link / Key connection


Explanation:
...as the key link / connection between Europe and the peninsula...

Greg Dickie
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connecting link


Explanation:
The region is the connecting point between Europe and the Peninsula


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/sources/docgener/panoram...
Luz Bordenkircher
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish