territorializar las propuestas

English translation: localise the proposals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:territorializar las propuestas
English translation:localise the proposals
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

23:25 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: territorializar las propuestas
En el documento de aprobación definitiva, las DOT propusieron un modelo territorial coherente y consensuado para la CAPV, basándose en un documento de tipo estratégico, indicativo, flexible y poco vinculante en sus determinaciones. De esta manera, a la hora de **territorializar las propuestas**, adquirió mayor relevancia el segundo instrumento de ordenación integral, los Planes Territoriales Parciales. En el momento que se elaboran destacan también por la incorporación de la dimensión y de la escala europea en el documento.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
localize the proposals
Explanation:
=8^7
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Thanks Gabe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3localize the proposals
Gabo Pena
4territorialize/centralize the answers
jude dabo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorialize/centralize the answers


Explanation:
hope it helps

jude dabo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
localize the proposals


Explanation:
=8^7

Gabo Pena
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Gabe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Your cryptic explanation mystifies, yet your suggestion seems correct all the same.
1 hr
  -> Thnx! turn your head to the left...and it will be clear to you...

agree  Janine Libbey
15 hrs
  ->  que viva! thnx!

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 day 14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search