KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

fuerzas e instancias políticas de corte

English translation: more conservative political forces and institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuerzas e instancias políticas de corte conservador
English translation: more conservative political forces and institutions
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

00:42 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: fuerzas e instancias políticas de corte
En general se detecta –en las fuerzas e instancias políticas de corte más conservador-, su oposición o recelo a cualquier planteamiento de tipo o carácter normativo que supere un enfoque de corte estratégico. Esto puede inscribirse en la corriente neoliberal y desregularizadora que ha intentado imponerse a la par que desarrollaba el proceso de globalización. Esto puede verse matizado por cuestiones de oportunidad política.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
political forces and institutions
Explanation:
I think *fuerzas* might be able to be translated as 'forces', and although there are many possibilities for *instancias,* one of the meanings is 'institucion u organismo.' I think the phrase *de corte* needs to be expanded to include 'conservador' to make sense here.

So maybe the entire phrase could be translated as [more conservative] "political forces and institutions."
Selected response from:

Sam Cogdell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Sam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1political forces and organizations with more conservative views
Ricardo Galarza
5with more conservative characteristicsgoulart
3political forces and institutions
Sam Cogdell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
political forces and institutions


Explanation:
I think *fuerzas* might be able to be translated as 'forces', and although there are many possibilities for *instancias,* one of the meanings is 'institucion u organismo.' I think the phrase *de corte* needs to be expanded to include 'conservador' to make sense here.

So maybe the entire phrase could be translated as [more conservative] "political forces and institutions."

Sam Cogdell
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sam!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with more conservative characteristics


Explanation:
characteristics would suit it fine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-26 03:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, for some reason I deleted it when posting: agree with Sam above: forces and institutions/ organizations

goulart
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Douglas - you haven´t provided the translation I needed - fuerzas e instancias políticas.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political forces and organizations with more conservative views


Explanation:
Or "... more conservative-leaning political forces and organizations..."

"Instancias" is used here in its meaning as "organizaciones" or "organismos". So if your target is the US market, I'd say: "organizations." If it is for the UK, "organisations".

Hope this helps!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Cogdell: I like Ricardo's solution a lot, especially the two suggestions for translating for "de corte conservador." And maybe "organizations" might be more to the point than "institutions" here.
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Sam! Yep, in this case, it's rather referring to organizations. Regards and have a nice weekend!