KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

transversalidad

English translation: cross-cutting nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transversalidad
English translation:cross-cutting nature
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

09:48 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: transversalidad
12. Otra cuestión pendiente para la posible implementación de las propuestas de los PTPs –y de su mayor o menor legitimación- es su descompensación entre la parte normativa –vinculante en el corto plazo-, y la parte económica, que compromete inversiones y recursos a medio y largo plazo, y que muchas veces no queda calara su gestión o responsabilidad.
13. En este sentido, se detecta como importante desventaja la falta de una figura de gestión de los PTPs, de una entidad que se haga responsable de su dinamización y cumplimiento, sobre todo teniendo en cuenta la **transversalidad** de sus propuestas.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
cross-cutting nature
Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

Do you think it might help if we knew what these PTPs were?

In the source text I understand that, whatever they are, the are hard to manage because they involve different areas/departments/specialties...

Good luck,

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 11:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi and thanks for the feedback Lisa. This (taken from a "PLAN TERRITORIAL PARCIAL DEL AREA FUNCIONAL DE DURANGO") might help understand what 'transversalidad' refers to here:

La naturaleza compleja de la realidad territorial y de la disciplina de la
Ordenación del Territorio exige un enfoque "transversal", lo que implica
dos consecuencias: en primer lugar, la necesidad de considerar
interaccionadamente las dimensiones ambiental, social, económica,
urbanística y legal del territorio; en segundo lugar, la conveniencia de
articular las determinaciones sectoriales (definición de suelos protegidos,
asignación de usos al territorio, diseño de infraestructuras, magnitud de
los crecimientos urbanos, etc.) en base a una estrategia coherente para
la organización y estructura del territorio estudiado.

http://www.bizkaia.net/hirigintza/LurraldekoZatiEgitasmoa/du...
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks Álvaro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cross-cutting nature
moken
4scopeYasser El Helw
4multi-sectorial characteristics / multisectoriality
Ricardo Galarza
3 +1broad reach
Robin Levey
3transversal nature
Dr. Andrew Frankland
3transversatility/versatility/mainstreaming
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transversatility/versatility/mainstreaming


Explanation:
a few suggestions

Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transversal nature


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-26 10:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Transversal crops up all the time in EU documents.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broad reach


Explanation:
I'd try to get away from the 'transversality' buzzword. It's all things to all politicians - but pretty meaningless to most readers.

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Or just 'breadth'.
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-sectorial characteristics / multisectoriality


Explanation:
"... especially, considering the multi-sectorial characteristics of its proposals."

I gave you "multisectoriality" as a second option, since it may be a little confusing, but that is exactly the case of "transversalidad" in Spanish. The word doesn't exist, but it's used there in the sense of the idiom "corte transversal", a metaphorical transversal cut that would touch on all sectors of what is being cut -- in this case, it seems to be all sectors of government, or of the economy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 10:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm dying of curiosity: "Is PTP the way they call the Public-Private Associations for infrastructure projects in Spain? Like the PFIs or PPPs in the UK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 11:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Lisa! That'll put me at ease :)))

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ricardo - I don´t want to have anyone´s death on my hands so I´ll tell you what PTP means - Partial Territorial Plan :-)


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-cutting nature


Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

Do you think it might help if we knew what these PTPs were?

In the source text I understand that, whatever they are, the are hard to manage because they involve different areas/departments/specialties...

Good luck,

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 11:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi and thanks for the feedback Lisa. This (taken from a "PLAN TERRITORIAL PARCIAL DEL AREA FUNCIONAL DE DURANGO") might help understand what 'transversalidad' refers to here:

La naturaleza compleja de la realidad territorial y de la disciplina de la
Ordenación del Territorio exige un enfoque "transversal", lo que implica
dos consecuencias: en primer lugar, la necesidad de considerar
interaccionadamente las dimensiones ambiental, social, económica,
urbanística y legal del territorio; en segundo lugar, la conveniencia de
articular las determinaciones sectoriales (definición de suelos protegidos,
asignación de usos al territorio, diseño de infraestructuras, magnitud de
los crecimientos urbanos, etc.) en base a una estrategia coherente para
la organización y estructura del territorio estudiado.

http://www.bizkaia.net/hirigintza/LurraldekoZatiEgitasmoa/du...

moken
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Álvaro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: esto es lo que yo encuentro en los originales en inglés y lo traduzco como transversalidad.
39 mins
  -> Gracias P - sí, a mí también me ha ocurrido. :O)

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish