KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Comarca del Campo de Gibraltar

English translation: Campo de Gibraltar region/area


10:42 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Comarca del Campo de Gibraltar
Además de los representantes de estos colectivos, asistieron a la reunión representantes de los sindicatos comarcales, algunos asesores laborales y, como representantes políticos de la Comarca del Campo de Gibraltar, el diputado, Mr. X...
For UK Eng please. Thanks in advance
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:Campo de Gibraltar region/area
Explanation:
Hi Kate,

Used by the Beeb:

BBC News | EUROPE | Gibraltar's best friend in Spain - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Mar 2002 ... In addition, about 3000 local people from the Campo de Gibraltar region bring home wages from the Rock. Paul Cosquieri's company, called 123 ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/1874688.stm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Not many hits on .uk sites (27), but appears to be more common on .uk sites than area, county etc.

The Telegraph uses 'region' too, as does the "Sustainable Development Committee" (whatever that is...):
http://www.sd-commission.org.uk/publications/downloads/Wind_...

Alternatively, you might consider leaving just Campo de Gibraltar on its own, which is by far the most common reference.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-26 14:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Kate. To be perfectly honest, I prefer "area", as region conveys the idea of a larger geographical area than the CdG really is. I went for region 1st bcos of UK usage, but I don't really agree with the term and Rachel got there 1st with area. :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Campo de Gibraltar region/area
moken
4 +3Campo de Gibraltar area
Rachel Fell
4Campo de Gibraltar County
Alberto Balanza
3 +1The Campo de Gibraltar comarca , the Gibraltar CountrysideDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Campo de Gibraltar comarca , the Gibraltar Countryside


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campo_de_Gibraltar
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Campo de Gibraltar comarca, but maybe Kate wants an English word (I wouldn't use the other form)
15 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Campo de Gibraltar area


Explanation:

...Such a study should look at the risk factors which could affect the health and quality of life of the citizens of Gibraltar and the Campo de Gibraltar area of Andalucia in Southern Spain....

http://www.petitiononline.com/gibnews1/petition.html

Outbreak of measles in the Campo de Gibraltar area

http://www.typicallyspanish.com/news/publish/article_15847.s...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: I translate regularly for Gibraltar and Campo de Gibraltar clients and it should definitely be left in Spanish.
3 mins
  -> Thank you María:-)

agree  Wil Hardman
1 hr
  -> Thank you Wil:-)

agree  moken: Hi Rachel. To be perfectly honest, I prefer "area", as region conveys the idea of a larger geographical area than the CdG really is. I went for region 1st bcos of UK usage (didn't see yours while writing), but I don't really agree with the term! :O) :O)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Álvaro! I liked region, actually;-) but either could do.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Campo de Gibraltar region/area


Explanation:
Hi Kate,

Used by the Beeb:

BBC News | EUROPE | Gibraltar's best friend in Spain - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Mar 2002 ... In addition, about 3000 local people from the Campo de Gibraltar region bring home wages from the Rock. Paul Cosquieri's company, called 123 ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/1874688.stm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Not many hits on .uk sites (27), but appears to be more common on .uk sites than area, county etc.

The Telegraph uses 'region' too, as does the "Sustainable Development Committee" (whatever that is...):
http://www.sd-commission.org.uk/publications/downloads/Wind_...

Alternatively, you might consider leaving just Campo de Gibraltar on its own, which is by far the most common reference.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-26 14:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Kate. To be perfectly honest, I prefer "area", as region conveys the idea of a larger geographical area than the CdG really is. I went for region 1st bcos of UK usage, but I don't really agree with the term and Rachel got there 1st with area. :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Good morning. Region is right!
21 mins
  -> Thanks Pat. Quite honestly, I'd be tempted to leave it out altogether. Just "political reps. from Campo de Gibraltar...". Depends on the nature of the doc. I suppose. :O) Oh, and a very good morning to you too! :O)

agree  Nikki Graham
22 mins

agree  Wil Hardman
59 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
59 mins

agree  neilmac: Region or area is fine in my book:)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil. :O) :O)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Campo de Gibraltar County


Explanation:
Although there are no such things as counties in Spain, "comarca is the closest equivalent. The area around Gibraltar ( the last vestige of English colonial past in Europe, besides N. Ireland ) is known as Campo de Gibraltar, under Spanish sovereignity. Maybe you should maintain the original expression " Campod de Gibraltar" and add a foot-note explaining that although it is called so, it is not English administrative territory but the area surrounding Gibraltar proper

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-26 15:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may be right, no Counts, just Barons... I used the N. American aception of "Comarca" in Far-West movies and the like, (where there were hardly any Counts either); not completely off the mark given the area in question as it is really the Far West of Europe, geographically,that is; yes"area" is better but definitely not "region", it is quite disproportionate in this context. Care for a"capotin"?( Cup of Tea in Cd G ) :- P

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: County = Condado - Gib has never had a count.
3 hrs

agree  elcala-ProZ: Some Spanish "comarcas" are actually called "counties", e.g. "Condado de Treviño" (Burgos). Everyone in Gibraltar calls CdG "the Campo area" but in the UK they will understand better "the county of Campo de Gibraltar".
3 days7 hrs