KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

unidades de síntesis

English translation: synthesis units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidades de síntesis
English translation:synthesis units
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

18:01 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Land Planning
Spanish term or phrase: unidades de síntesis
Esto debería ir acompañado con una integración real de la variable del medio físico que requiere un estudio base que determine las **unidades de síntesis** o de paisaje para todo el territorio para en base a ella determinar en cada Área Funcional la Categorización propuesta, una revisión y adaptación de la Directriz planteada en las anteriores DOT (Directrices de Ordenación territorial), y la incorporación de nuevos factores, como son la consideración de los corredores ecológicos que permitan al sistema natural funcionar en red y el tratamiento del paisaje.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
synthesis units
Explanation:
- synthesis units
- landscape units
- synthesis (landscape) units

Environmental quality and territorial vulnerability assessment ... - The ***landscape units*** identified in the entire Italian territory represent the set of features for environmental quality and territorial vulnerability ...
gis.esri.com/library/userconf/proc00/professional/papers/PAP522/p522.htm

THE CARTOGRAPHY OF LANDSCAPE UNITS IN SÃO BENTO DO SAPUCAÍ – SERRA ...
synthesis, we can construct the map of landscape units for São Bento do Sapucaí ..... disciplines on the territory of São Paulo state and other parts of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/n74694458576060w.pdf
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks Christina - I don´t have a clue what it means but that's what it says! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1synthesis units
Jackie Bowman
3 +1synthesis units
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthesis units


Explanation:
- synthesis units
- landscape units
- synthesis (landscape) units

Environmental quality and territorial vulnerability assessment ... - The ***landscape units*** identified in the entire Italian territory represent the set of features for environmental quality and territorial vulnerability ...
gis.esri.com/library/userconf/proc00/professional/papers/PAP522/p522.htm

THE CARTOGRAPHY OF LANDSCAPE UNITS IN SÃO BENTO DO SAPUCAÍ – SERRA ...
synthesis, we can construct the map of landscape units for São Bento do Sapucaí ..... disciplines on the territory of São Paulo state and other parts of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/n74694458576060w.pdf

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Christina - I don´t have a clue what it means but that's what it says! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Cristina - but 'synthesis units' doesn´t seem to be the common term used in the context of land use, in other contexts, yes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman
55 mins
  -> Thanks Jackie

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthesis units


Explanation:
Is the whole text you’re translating so mindlessly subliterate, so willfully incomprehensible, so wretchedly written, so poor?

If so, I suggest “synthesis units.” It doesn’t mean anything, but neither does any of the text you quoted. Clarity of writing is always a good index of clarity of thought. You seem to be translating a text written by someone with a feeble mind, so offering a translation that matches the original in its feebleness is acceptable.

Best of luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-26 20:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this should be matched by a real effort to consider the physical environment. That in turn calls for a background study, a study that identifies the units of synthesis or landscape for the whole territory. And on that basis it will be possible to determine, in every Functional Area, the suggested categorization. That would be a review of, as well as an adaptation to, the formal guideline posited in the previous Guide to the National Territory (DOT). It would also facilitate consideration of new factors, such as ecological corridors that allow the natural system to operate in a network, and make it possible to manage the landscape.

In five minutes, that was the best I could do. Your source text is very close to complete illiteracy.

Jackie Bowman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jackie - agree with your comments - it´s a dire text to translate and is giving me serious grief! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Rodriguez
49 mins
  -> Hey. Thanks.