KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

libertad informativa

English translation: (period of) editorial or journalistic freedom


18:58 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: libertad informativa
"En aquel momento, la televisión en España gozaba de uno de los momentos con más **libertad informativa** de su Historia."

Sé exactamente lo que significa, pero el término "freedom of information" en inglés no me suena bien porque me hace pensar en el "Freedom of Information Act" aquí en el Reino Unido.

¿Otras sugerencias?
Jessie LN
United Kingdom
English translation:(period of) editorial or journalistic freedom
Explanation:
Meaning that journalists and editors on TVE were able to produce quality television without the state or ruling political party watching carefully over their shoulders. Those were the days...
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for providing an alternative term for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9freedom of information
Sara Rodriguez
4 +2(period of) editorial or journalistic freedom
John Rawlins
5freedom of the media
Rosa Paredes
4free press, freedom of the pressN. Hewitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
freedom of information


Explanation:
Freedom of informatino allow the press to report all events without restrictions.

Example sentence(s):
  • Con libertad informativa se puede aprender mas sobre la politica de hoy. Sin libertad informative un conoce solo ciertas cosas que no presentan una vista total y pueden engañar.
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
1 min
  -> Thank you...gracias

agree  Ivan Nieves
7 mins
  -> Thank you...gracias

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs
  -> Thank you...gracias

agree  Cercedilla
2 hrs
  -> Thank you...gracias

agree  Biling Services
4 hrs
  -> Thank you...gracias

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs
  -> Thank you...gracias

agree  LexisPlus
4 hrs
  -> Thank you...gracias

agree  Jessica Agullo: yes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you...gracias

agree  Ricardo Galarza
7 hrs
  -> Thank you...gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(period of) editorial or journalistic freedom


Explanation:
Meaning that journalists and editors on TVE were able to produce quality television without the state or ruling political party watching carefully over their shoulders. Those were the days...


    Reference: http://www.editorfreedom.com/
    Reference: http://geography.about.com/b/2007/10/22/journalistic-freedom...
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you for providing an alternative term for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: That's it.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Jessica!

agree  Richard Boulter: This is better, I think, for the context. Perhaps 'editorial self-determination', but I yours better.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard - I was beginning to feel rather lonely with my suggestion.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free press, freedom of the press


Explanation:
free press and freedom of the press are common expressions used to define the freedom journalists and news outlets enjoy.

N. Hewitt
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freedom of the media


Explanation:
Since you don't want to use 'freedom of information', how about this alternative? Enjoy your day!

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32