International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

acto de relevo

English translation: handover ceremony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto de relevo
English translation:handover ceremony
Entered by: Kate Major

11:16 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / EU
Spanish term or phrase: acto de relevo
En el acto de relevo de la presidencia, intervendrán el Ministro Miguel Ángel Moratinos, su homólogo sueco y anterior presidente de turno, Carl Bildt, y del Secretario General del Consejo de Europa, el británico Terry Davis

The changeover of the presidency of the Council of the EU.
How do we say this in English? UK audience. Thanks in advance.
:)
Kate Major
Spain
handover ceremony
Explanation:
Thinking about it I think I prefer this to the other fine alternatives

#
ue2008.fr - 1 July: Start of the French Presidency of the Council ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Logo of the French Presidency of the Council of the European Union - ue2008.fr ... This informal handover ceremony between the outgoing and incoming ...
www.ue2008.fr/.../en/.../1er_juillet__debut_de_la_presidenc... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
NATO Speech: Remarks SecGen - Handover Ceremony - Skopje, 31 March ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
31 Mar 2003 ... You, Mr. President, asked for NATO’s support. We provided it. ... Based on new institutional ties with NATO, the EU can now even more ...
www.nato.int/docu/speech/2003/s030331a.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
EurActiv.com - EU 'in average shape' as France takes over | EU ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
1 Jul 2008 ... France took over the six-month rotating EU Presidency at ... The official handover ceremony took place in the Slovenian town of Nova Gorica, ...
www.euractiv.com/en/opinion/eu-average-shape-france-takes/a... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
ARS BALTICA
- [ Traducir esta página ]
From the 1st of July, France assumed the six-month rotating EU Presidency. The official handover ceremony took place in the Slovenian town of Nova Gorica. ...
www.ars-baltica.net/page/en/cultural_policy_in_europe/whats... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
Debutante Slovenia steps into EU spotlight - Boston.com
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Debutante Slovenia steps into EU spotlight. Slovenia's newly elected President Danilo Tuerk inspects an honour guard before a handover ceremony with former ...
www.boston.com/news/world/europe/articles/2007/12/26/debuta...
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Great answers here. William´s reference work really helped me, so points to him, but if I could split them I would. Thanks everyone for the help. Many alternative options here for future reference. Cheers. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Transfer of Power / Inauguration Ceremony
Mile13
5handover ceremony
William Pairman
4taking over
neilmac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking over


Explanation:
The act of "passing the baton" - "handing over" (the reins of power etc...) etc.
Like in a relay race. Only in politics, not sport.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-27 11:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you said: "changeover of the presidency..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-27 11:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the changeover ceremony ..." would work for me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-27 11:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relevo: (Mil): el relevo de la guardia the changing of the guard; le hice el relevo a las seis I relieved him at six o’clock; tras el último
relevo en el gobierno after the last government reshuffle
b (Dep) tb relevos relay, relay race; tomarle el relevo a algn (Dep) to take the baton from sb; (en una tarea) to take over from sb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-27 11:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "At the ceremonial handing over of the Presidency..."

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transfer of Power / Inauguration Ceremony


Explanation:
The transfer of power in the Presidency of the Council of EU


    Reference: http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/RL34722.pdf
    Reference: http://www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2008/10/20081028-1.h...
Mile13
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: Transfer of power ceremony works well here, as does neilmac's "changeover" above
3 mins

agree  Agustina Burdman Luciano: Transfer of Power
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handover ceremony


Explanation:
Thinking about it I think I prefer this to the other fine alternatives

#
ue2008.fr - 1 July: Start of the French Presidency of the Council ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Logo of the French Presidency of the Council of the European Union - ue2008.fr ... This informal handover ceremony between the outgoing and incoming ...
www.ue2008.fr/.../en/.../1er_juillet__debut_de_la_presidenc... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
NATO Speech: Remarks SecGen - Handover Ceremony - Skopje, 31 March ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
31 Mar 2003 ... You, Mr. President, asked for NATO’s support. We provided it. ... Based on new institutional ties with NATO, the EU can now even more ...
www.nato.int/docu/speech/2003/s030331a.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
EurActiv.com - EU 'in average shape' as France takes over | EU ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
1 Jul 2008 ... France took over the six-month rotating EU Presidency at ... The official handover ceremony took place in the Slovenian town of Nova Gorica, ...
www.euractiv.com/en/opinion/eu-average-shape-france-takes/a... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
ARS BALTICA
- [ Traducir esta página ]
From the 1st of July, France assumed the six-month rotating EU Presidency. The official handover ceremony took place in the Slovenian town of Nova Gorica. ...
www.ars-baltica.net/page/en/cultural_policy_in_europe/whats... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
Debutante Slovenia steps into EU spotlight - Boston.com
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Debutante Slovenia steps into EU spotlight. Slovenia's newly elected President Danilo Tuerk inspects an honour guard before a handover ceremony with former ...
www.boston.com/news/world/europe/articles/2007/12/26/debuta...

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great answers here. William´s reference work really helped me, so points to him, but if I could split them I would. Thanks everyone for the help. Many alternative options here for future reference. Cheers. :)