KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

conceptualmente se estaba imponiendo

English translation: it was becoming increasingly necessary to think about/consider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conceptualmente se estaba imponiendo
English translation:it was becoming increasingly necessary to think about/consider
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:00 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: conceptualmente se estaba imponiendo
El artículo se centra precisamente en el periodo posterior, una vez que la democracia se instala y desarrolla en el Estado español. La ordenación del territorio, muy cuestionada hasta entonces, recibe en los finales de la década de los setenta y principios de los ochenta un doble apoyo. Por un lado, **conceptualmente se estaba imponiendo* la necesidad de desarrollar la ordenación del territorio a escala regional, señalándose a ésta como la más adecuada para su desarrollo. Por otro, fruto de la transición política en España, comienza a implantarse y desarrollarse el llamado Estado de las Autonomías, con lo que la dimensión regional antes citada queda reflejada en el nuevo marco político-administrativo, lo que en principio supondrá una ventaja de partida.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
it was becoming increasingly necessary to think about/consider
Explanation:
It was becoming increasingly necessary to start thinking about land resource planning/ zoning policy at regional level.
This is becoming an increasingly common expression!
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Karen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it was becoming increasingly necessary to think about/consider
Karen Vincent-Jones
5... became a widely accepted concept
Rosa Paredes
4the idea/concept of a need to...was growing
Edward Tully
4the concept of .... was prevalent/widespread
Biling Services


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... became a widely accepted concept


Explanation:
I think you need to turn the sentence around. Suerte!

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it was becoming increasingly necessary to think about/consider


Explanation:
It was becoming increasingly necessary to start thinking about land resource planning/ zoning policy at regional level.
This is becoming an increasingly common expression!

Example sentence(s):
  • It was becoming increasingly necessary to bring some coherence into the present structure in order to prevent duplication and overlap.

    Reference: http://www.unep.org/IEG/docs/working%20documents/Chair.doc
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks again Karen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wes Freeman: that makes sense. my discussion comment feels silly now... -Wes
7 mins
  -> Thanks Wes. No I don't think your comment was silly, it's one of those many differences between what you can say in Spanish and what you can say in English.

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the concept of .... was prevalent/widespread


Explanation:
rgds

Biling Services
Colombia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the idea/concept of a need to...was growing


Explanation:
another option! (you would need to change the word order tho!)

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288