KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

nivel competencial en que inscribía

English translation: which body was responsible for it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nivel competencial en que inscribía
English translation:which body was responsible for it
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:39 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: nivel competencial en que inscribía
Desarrollo normativo e instrumentos para la Ordenación Territorial en la CAPV.
Es en este contexto donde también la Comunidad Autónoma del País Vasco comienza a elaborar su propia legislación, con dos anteproyectos algo confusos y que reflejaban tanto una cierta confusión conceptual sobre el lugar de la ordenación del territorio respecto -fundamentalmente al urbanismo-, como en el **nivel competencial en que inscribía**, cuestión nada fácil dada la complejidad del modelo político-administrativo vasco y el peso de las Diputaciones Forales en el mismo.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
which body was responsible for it
Explanation:
It seems that there was some confusion as to which body was responsible for urban planning- or you could say 'where responsibility for urban planning lay'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-27 19:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. iresponsible for urban planning, in this case
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Karen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corresponding level of competence
neilmac
4which body was responsible for it
Karen Vincent-Jones
3alluded level of competenceMónica Sauza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponding level of competence


Explanation:
They mean into which area of competence (official reponsibility) the project/thingy falls. Who/which organism is responsible for it. To whom it corresponds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-27 19:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Into which area of competence it should be classified/categorised. Something like that...

neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Vincent-Jones: I'm not sure where the 'corresponding' come from
11 mins
  -> Read my definition again (To whom it corresponds.). It must correspond to someone/thing, that is the issue.

agree  PatPat: Seems fairly clear to me, given the original. Karen, I recently got rapped on the knuckles, so to speak, for giving a "disagree" comment on a question I had also answered, so I'm using "neutral" now.
27 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which body was responsible for it


Explanation:
It seems that there was some confusion as to which body was responsible for urban planning- or you could say 'where responsibility for urban planning lay'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-27 19:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. iresponsible for urban planning, in this case

Example sentence(s):
  • The Ministry of Industry is the body reponsible for the implementation of Government policy in the area of the industrial production of goods.

    Reference: http://www.unece.org/timber/docs/sem-1/papers/r29Istratescu....
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks Karen!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alluded level of competence


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-28 00:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alluded qualifications

Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27