KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

lo abiertos que los previó la ley

English translation: their vagueness/lack of clarity from a legal point of view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo abiertos que los previó la ley
English translation:their vagueness/lack of clarity from a legal point of view
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:36 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: lo abiertos que los previó la ley
Como instrumentos de ordenación del territorio se establecieron tres, siendo dos de ellos de carácter integral y el tercero de carácter sectorial. Como principal instrumento de carácter integral se estableció las Directrices de Ordenación Territorial (DOT) que tenían una escala regional o de Comunidad Autónoma y en segundo lugar los Planes Territoriales Parciales (PTPs) que debían desarrollar dichas Directrices en el ámbito de las diferentes Áreas Funcionales definidas en las mismas. Como instrumento de carácter sectorial estarían los Planes Territoriales Sectoriales (PTS). Un posible problema en el desarrollo estos instrumentos es **lo abiertos que los previó la ley**, la falta de determinación de sus contenidos, muy clara en el caso de los PTS pero también en el de los PTPs.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
their vagueness/lack of clarity from a legal point of view
Explanation:
Given that the sentence goes on to refer to their lack of content, I assume that these plans are vaguely drafted or unclear, and not very specific.
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Karen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1their vagueness/lack of clarity from a legal point of view
Karen Vincent-Jones
4if these are as exposed as anticipated/provided by the lawMónica Sauza
3the receptiveness / receptivity that the law anticipated
Tom2004


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the receptiveness / receptivity that the law anticipated


Explanation:
perhaps?

Tom2004
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their vagueness/lack of clarity from a legal point of view


Explanation:
Given that the sentence goes on to refer to their lack of content, I assume that these plans are vaguely drafted or unclear, and not very specific.

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks Karen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if these are as exposed as anticipated/provided by the law


Explanation:
An additional option.

Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27