KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Y eso que

English translation: In spite of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Y eso que
English translation:In spite of
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

21:01 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Y eso que
De echo, a pesar de la actitud proactiva del Dpto. de ordenación del Territorio del Gobierno Vasco y aunque ya se ha entrado en el periodo de revisión del documento de carácter regional, las DOT, por haber transcurrido más de ocho años de su aprobación, sólo siete de las Áreas Funcionales de las quince que se definían en ese documento han conseguido aprobar sus PTPs entre los años 2005 y 2006. **Y eso que** en algunos casos, como en los PTPs de Gipuzkoa, estos tenían redactado un primer documento de avance para el año 1995.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
In spite of
Explanation:
In spite of that in some cases, such as in the Gipuzkoa's PTP's...

Significa lo mismo que decir - aún cuando...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-28 20:50:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds even better.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Gilberto! I went for "This was in spite of that fact that.....". Thanks everybody else too for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6even though
Karen Vincent-Jones
5In spite of
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3 +2Nonwithstanding the fact that
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5However / Although
Tony Isaac
3And
T o b i a s
3This is particularly serious/preoccupying considering the fact that ...
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And


Explanation:
Fits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-27 21:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

"Even though"

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=7120

T o b i a s
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nonwithstanding the fact that


Explanation:
No sé si es una expresión demasiado complicada, pero ese es el sentido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-27 21:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás sean más coloquiales "in spite of the fact that" o "despite the fact that"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya: Birdie!
2 mins
  -> A ver si nos sale alguno por el campo...Muchas gracias, Luis Javier - Bea

agree  Enrique Huber: Ole! oye, España con er ninio, la Eurocopa, la Copa Davis, Rafa, solo falta me consigas una bella novia para mi...y estamos completos.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique, estamos en buena racha. Mucha suerte para tí - Bea

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
even though


Explanation:
even though, in some cases, ... they had produced a first draft of the document as long ago as 1995.

Example sentence(s):
  • Few councillors attended the meeting, even though it had been well-publicised in advance.
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman: Yes. It’d require some recasting of the jaw-droppingly subliterate source, but if you can break down the source into smaller and literate chunks, this is a very good option. If it were my text, I’d have opted for "even though."
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Jackie! Agree with you about breaking it down into smaller units.

agree  patinba
41 mins
  -> thanks, patinba!

agree  bcsantos
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: better and shorter than mine!
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your gracious comment, Beatriz

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica

agree  Richard Boulter: Since the source phrase is a separate sentence, I think : '... This is even though ...' constitutes a complete English sentence.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, richard. I agree with you about re-casting as two complete sentences

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
However / Although


Explanation:
'However' works better here because of the punctuation. 'Although' would also be OK but you might want to change the full stop to a comma.

Tony Isaac
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is particularly serious/preoccupying considering the fact that ...


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In spite of


Explanation:
In spite of that in some cases, such as in the Gipuzkoa's PTP's...

Significa lo mismo que decir - aún cuando...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-28 20:50:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds even better.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Gilberto! I went for "This was in spite of that fact that.....". Thanks everybody else too for your suggestions.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Karen Vincent-Jones