KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

al sistema natural funcionar en red

English translation: (allow) the natural systems to function as a network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al sistema natural funcionar en red
English translation:(allow) the natural systems to function as a network
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:44 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: al sistema natural funcionar en red
Esto debería ir acompañado con una integración real de la variable del medio físico que requiere un estudio base que determine las unidades de síntesis o de paisaje para todo el territorio para en base a ella determinar en cada Área Funcional la Categorización propuesta, una revisión y adaptación de la Directriz planteada en las anteriores DOT, y la incorporación de nuevos factores, como son la consideración de los corredores ecológicos que permitan **al sistema natural funcionar en red** y el tratamiento del paisaje.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
(allow) the natural systems to function as a network
Explanation:
It's what Nature does!
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Thanks Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(allow) the natural systems to function as a network
Christine Walsh
4natural process to work as/in a network systemMónica Sauza
4allow the natural system to operate as a network
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(allow) the natural systems to function as a network


Explanation:
It's what Nature does!

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman: Very probably.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jackie

agree  jlrsnyder
45 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  LexisPlus
1 hr
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allow the natural system to operate as a network


Explanation:
Sorry to be boring, but out of sheer interest I already showed this text to some of my native-Spanish speaking friends when you posted it yesterday. They’re all highly educated, and all of them had problems tracking the basic logic of the text.

I know that doesn't help. But, translator to translator, you do have all of my sympathy.



Jackie Bowman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jackie - It does help to heaer that I´m not the only one who finds it hard going. It´s been a laborious task and one I wish I hadn´t taken on!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural process to work as/in a network system


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27