KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

en su medida

English translation: to a certain extent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su medida
English translation:to a certain extent
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

06:39 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: en su medida
Bien es verdad que en el contexto desarrollista en el que se realizaron tuvieron un grado de implementación escaso, aunque contribuyeron **en su medida** a señalar algunos de los principales déficit y retos del territorio vasco.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
to a certain extent
Explanation:
I'm not sure that su actually means much here. But could be wrong!!
Selected response from:

peter jackson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Peter! I finally went for "..although to a certain extent they served to highlight some of ....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to a certain extent
peter jackson
4although they made at least some contribution to identifying some of theRobert Forstag
3 +1in their own way
bcsantos
3 +1in a certain measure
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4proportionally
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportionally


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to a certain extent


Explanation:
I'm not sure that su actually means much here. But could be wrong!!

peter jackson
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Peter! I finally went for "..although to a certain extent they served to highlight some of ....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Martin
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Tully
25 mins
  -> thanks, Edward

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr

agree  Kate Major
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a certain measure


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: good
2 hrs
  -> thank you, jude69 - Bea

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in their own way


Explanation:
...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Miralles Sanchez
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aunque contribuyeron en su medida a señalar algunos
although they made at least some contribution to identifying some of the


Explanation:
The intent here seems to be to at one and the same time 1.) point out that a contribution was made, and 2.) in the interest of honesty, to minimize the character of said contribution. I think that the phrasing that I suggest here accomplishes this task just slightly more effectively that "to a certain extent" , which seems to hedge a bit too much.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257