International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

vocaciones

English translation: career tracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vocaciones
English translation:career tracks
Entered by: David Russi

20:01 Nov 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: vocaciones
se han definido 3 tipos de vocaciones razonables que son aquellas ramas industriales donde se ha presentado un crecimiento arriba de la media nacional; las vocaciones por impulsar, son aquellas que, aunque no presentan estos índices de crecimiento, son áreas que han sido identificadas como industrias con gran potencial. En tanto las vocaciones por incubar son similares a las anteriores solo que han tenido un avance marginal.

Researchers have defined three rational ? : those industrial branches with growth surpassing the national average; ? to be promoted, which do not have those growth levels but do have great potential; and the ? in incubation, which are similar to the foregoing, but which have made only limited progress.

I suppose I could use "industrial sectors," but I've never seen vocaciones used this way, and I'd like to understand why the author picked that term rather than "industria" or "rama" or whatever. TIA!
Patricia Rosas
United States
careers | career tracks
Explanation:
While generally vocation or calling would work, for this context "carreer" seems more appropriate.

Ojo que razonable no significa rational...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-30 20:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esa acepción de razonable está marcada "ant.", es decir, de acuerdo con la definición dada por el DRAE bajo Arcaísmos, "su última documentación no es posterior a 1500." Yo no la consideraría común y corriente...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, David. I think career tracks will work! Thanks to everyone for the help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3careers | career tracks
David Russi
4professionsMónica Sauza
4businesses
Henry Hinds
4skillsVirginia Dominguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
careers | career tracks


Explanation:
While generally vocation or calling would work, for this context "carreer" seems more appropriate.

Ojo que razonable no significa rational...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-30 20:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esa acepción de razonable está marcada "ant.", es decir, de acuerdo con la definición dada por el DRAE bajo Arcaísmos, "su última documentación no es posterior a 1500." Yo no la consideraría común y corriente...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks very much, David. I think career tracks will work! Thanks to everyone for the help...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, David: Thanks. That seems to make sense since they are talking about employment. Razonable = rationale, per the DRAE 3. adj. ant. racional.) Appears all the time in text I translate.

Asker: Well, my clients use it, and rational is not antiquated in Merriam-Webster's--it is a synonym for reasonable.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Agullo: yes or career choices
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alice Bootman: I like "career tracks."
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
businesses


Explanation:
Basicall that, or perhaps "business areas" or "areas or types of businesses", etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skills


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professions


Explanation:
An additional alternative.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans