KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

para alcanzar algún fin político

English translation: to achieve a political purpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para alcanzar algún fin político
English translation:to achieve a political purpose
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:17 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: para alcanzar algún fin político
Se denomina terrorismo al uso sistemático del terror o la violencia contra regímenes políticos, pueblos o personas para alcanzar algún fin político.

Terrorism means systematic use of terror or violence against political regimes, peoples, or individuals to get a political purpose.

to get, reach???
Richard Ramirez
to achieve a political purpose
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-08 14:36:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2as a means of forcing political change
Catherine Gilsenan
4 +2for political endskathryn davies
4to achieve a political purpose
Michael Powers (PhD)
4to achieve a political endLangSolutions
3 +1to reach a political objectivekostan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reach a political objective


Explanation:
una alternativa

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: or a political goal.Ok!
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for political ends


Explanation:
expression I've heard used most frequently. Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-03 13:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the link was http://www.nation.com.pk/pakistan-news-newspaper-daily-engli...



    Reference: http://www.nation.com.pk/pakistan-news-newspaper-daily-engli...
kathryn davies
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Guerra
7 hrs
  -> gracias gisele :)

agree  Lucy Williams
5 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to achieve a political end


Explanation:
suggestion

LangSolutions
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a means of forcing political change


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-03 14:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, after reflection, and other people's suggestion, "achieving", as, depending on the context, "forcing" might be too strong.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree, I like this one. Or "as a means of "achieving" political change.//I realize where you were going with "forcing" (works for me too, but.. up to the asker!). Un abrazo Catherine.
40 mins
  -> Thank you. Perhaps "achieving" is an alternative, as, depending on the context, "forcing" might be too strong.

agree  alidalc: I like "as a means of", it sounds the most appropriate for the context to me. With respect to "forcing", it might be a bit strong for some tastes although I think it does work here. "Achieving" or maybe "bringing about" are other options.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your comments and agreement, alidac.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to achieve a political purpose


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-08 14:36:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
thanks.