KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Secretaría de Estado de Relaciones Exteriores

English translation: Secretary of State for Foreign Relations


00:33 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Marriage Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Estado de Relaciones Exteriores
At the end of a marriage certificate (for United States citizens) issued in the Dominican Republic.

"REPÚBLICA DOMINICANA
SECRETARÍA DE ESTADO DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES
CERTIFICO: que la firma que aparece al pie de este documento es de la SñraX, la misma que acostumbra usar en todos sus actos..."

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:Secretary of State for Foreign Relations
Explanation:
This is the term I more often encountered as a former diplomat, although the other formulations are also okay.
Selected response from:

argosys
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Secretary of State for Foreign Relations
argosys
4 +1State Department of Foreign Affairs
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1"Secretary of State of Exterior Relations"
eski
5Ministry of Foreign Relations; Foreign Relations Secretariat
Marian Greenfield
4State Secretary for Foreign RelationsTom Bodine
4Secretaryship of the Department of State
Carolina Ruiz
4State Secretary of Foreign AffairsNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Secretary of Foreign Affairs


Explanation:
That's what I would call it.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of Foreign Relations; Foreign Relations Secretariat


Explanation:
either one works... I tend towards Ministry, except for international organizations.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Department of Foreign Affairs


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"Secretaría de Estado: State Department"

#
Please enter some search terms.
#
AUDIO: Webcast of SIDS Summit in Mauritius :: Everything Marshall ...
H.E. Mr. Conor Lenihan, Minister of State, Department of Foreign Affairs, Overseas Development and Human Rights of Ireland GERMANY H.E. Mrs. Uschi Eid, ...
www.yokwe.net/print.php?sid=975 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Department of Foreign Affairs - Address by Liz O'Donnell Minister ...
Nov 22, 2006 ... Address by Liz O'Donnell Minister of State Department of Foreign Affairs on "Small States and European Security". 20/11/1997 ...
www.dfa.ie/home/index.aspx?id=27016 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Department of Foreign Affairs - Search Page
Department of Foreign Affairs - Address by Liz O'Donnell Minister of State Department of Foreign Affairs on "Small States and European Security" ...
www.eu2004.ie/home/search.aspx?page=3&search=deliberations - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Department of Foreign Affairs - Search Page
... by Mr John O'Donoghue TD, Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform, and by Ms Liz O'Donnell TD, Minister of State, Department of Foreign Affairs. ...
www.embassyofireland.it/home/search.aspx?search=governmenta... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Handbook of International Law - Google Books Result
by George Grafton Wilson - 1910 - International law and relations - 623 pages
... are ordinarily carried on through the Department of Foreign Affairs, often under direction of the head of the state. DEPARTMENT OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS. 54. ...
books.google.com/books?id=T2AwAAAAIAAJ...
#
Centre for Advancement of Women in Politics
Minister of State, Department of Justice (Social Welfare) Minister of State, Department of Foreign Affairs (Overseas Development). Labour. 1992-94 1995-97 ...
www.qub.ac.uk/cawp/Irishhtmls/Irishministers2.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Department of Foreign Affairs - Search Page
Jul 4, 2006 ... Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform, and by Ms Liz O'Donnell TD, Minister of State, Department of Foreign Affairs. ...
www.foreignaffairs.irlgov.ie/home/search.aspx?navid=384&sea... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Full text of "History of the Department of State of the United ...
HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF DEPARTMENT OF STATE. DEPARTMENT OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS. The Continental Congress assembled in Carpenter's Hall at ...
www.archive.org/stream/historyofdepartm00unit/historyofdepa... - 241k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
NUI Maynooth > Department of Applied Social Studies > Public ...
Feb 5, 2009 ... "The power of the Government - and its limitations" Dick Roche, TD, Minister of State, Department of Foreign Affairs ...
cappss.nuim.ie/publiclecture.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristian - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Secretary of State of Exterior Relations"


Explanation:
VISAS FROM Dominican Republic - [ Traducir esta página ]Letter of Tourism: directed to the Secretary of State of Exterior Relations ... to the agreement of reciprocal visa suspension with the Dominican Republic. ...
www.pju.org/nuevo/visawcjuv2006dom.htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
Tours Trips Treks & Travel Predeparutre Information for the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... those countries and requirments for entrance into the Dominican Republic, can be found at the Dominican Republic Secretary of State's Exterior Relations ...
www.4tdomrep.com/info-predeparture.html - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-20 00:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

military hero of the wars with the Dominican Republic, overthrew the despotic ..... In June 1861 Redpath contacted Secretary of War, Simon Cameron: "as the .... In a letter to M. Plesance, Secretary of State of Exterior Relations, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0003-1615(197810)35%3A2%3C185%3AAETHDT%3E2.0.CO... - Páginas similares
de W Seraille - 1978 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-20 00:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz
9 hrs
  -> Hola Lizette: Mil gracias por tu apoyo, y Saludos. :))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretaryship of the Department of State


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/secretaryships

Carolina Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Secretary for Foreign Relations


Explanation:
in English one normally uses the preposition "for" in this instance, not "of"

Tom Bodine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Secretary of State for Foreign Relations


Explanation:
This is the term I more often encountered as a former diplomat, although the other formulations are also okay.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: This is best!
8 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman
10 hrs