KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

delegaciones del distrito federal

English translation: city districts in the federal district; city districts in Mexico City


21:12 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / government
Spanish term or phrase: delegaciones del distrito federal
Bien, el Distrito Federal es la Ciudad de Mexico, capital de Mexico, esta dividida en delegaciones, como traduzco delegaciones al ingles? Boroughs??
tiaria
English translation:city districts in the federal district; city districts in Mexico City
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-21 21:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"delgación (Mex) 1. police station 2. city district in Mexico City [Mexico City is divided into 16 delegaciones políticas, which are in turn subdivided into colonias]"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-26 04:33:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Tiara - glad I could help - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you Mike, actually I found sub-districts in an environmental document.... you really helped me!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3city districts in the federal district; city districts in Mexico City
Michael Powers (PhD)
4delegaciones
argosys


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegaciones


Explanation:
There is a rather lengthy discussion on this point in http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=519802 where the terms locality or municipal subdivision was proposed. There is no exact English equivalent, and the term may as well be retained unstranslated.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
city districts in the federal district; city districts in Mexico City


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-21 21:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"delgación (Mex) 1. police station 2. city district in Mexico City [Mexico City is divided into 16 delegaciones políticas, which are in turn subdivided into colonias]"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-26 04:33:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Tiara - glad I could help - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
thank you Mike, actually I found sub-districts in an environmental document.... you really helped me!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez: depending on context the word delegación is often not translated
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Francisco - Mike :)

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Eileen - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan - Mike :)