los logros que genera su ejecución

English translation: the benefits to be gained from using them

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: los logros que genera su ejecución
En el marco de reformas en el sector público dirigidas a impulsar una gestión dirigida por resultados, los países de la OECD, y más recientemente los de América Latina, han estado desarrollando sistemas para controlar y evaluar el uso de recursos públicos y los logros que genera su ejecución.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:the benefits to be gained from using them
Explanation:
I agree with Robert's interpretation (i.e., that "ejecución" is the subject of "genera"). This wording ties the idea closer to the previous context. Basically, they are talking about cost-benefit.

'...evaluate the use of public funds and the benefits to be gained from using them'
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
As usual, Muriel, you seem to be the one person who grasped the meaning. I checked with the author and the "them" is referring to spending public money. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the accomplishments/achievements produced by its implementation
David Russi
4 +2the benefits to be gained from using them
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2as well as the benefits resulting from their utilization.
Robert Forstag
4the chievements that allow them (the systems) to be put into practice
margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the chievements that allow them (the systems) to be put into practice


Explanation:
My version here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-11-29 22:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "achievements". Sorry!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the accomplishments/achievements produced by its implementation


Explanation:
accomplishements produced by the implementation of "sistemas para controlar y evaluar el uso de recursos públicos"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
25 mins

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
27 mins

agree  LadyofArcadia
35 mins

neutral  margaret caulfield: Going from your explanation, David, I assume you mean by "their" implementation?
44 mins
  -> yes, their...

agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
56 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y los logros que genera su ejecución.
as well as the benefits resulting from their utilization.


Explanation:
This is how I read it.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

agree  Gilla Evans: or just "use" (or am I being a bit English about this?)
11 hrs
  -> "Use" would work; my thought was not to repeat the word though ("resource use"..."their use"). Thank you, Gilla.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the benefits to be gained from using them


Explanation:
I agree with Robert's interpretation (i.e., that "ejecución" is the subject of "genera"). This wording ties the idea closer to the previous context. Basically, they are talking about cost-benefit.

'...evaluate the use of public funds and the benefits to be gained from using them'

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
As usual, Muriel, you seem to be the one person who grasped the meaning. I checked with the author and the "them" is referring to spending public money. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ampoc
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jenny Westwell: This rewording sounds very natural.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!