KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Tarjeta de circulación

English translation: Vehicle registration card (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tarjeta de circulación (Used in Mexico City, Mex)
English translation:Vehicle registration card (US)
Entered by: Elizabeth Nenque

23:36 May 11, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Mexico, Distrito Federal
Spanish term or phrase: Tarjeta de circulación
Is "tarjeta de circulción the same thing as a driver's license? or is a special permit to drive around a particular city?

The original source is found at: http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/679488.html
Elizabeth Nenque
United States
Car registration
Explanation:
In the USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you much, everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vehicle license
GoodWords
5 +3Car registration
Henry Hinds
5Vehicle registration card
havkacik


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vehicle license


Explanation:
It is the vehicle license. Currently in the DF, it is in the form of a card you carry in your vehicle that bears the vehicle ownership data, the license plate number, and the vehicle identification numbers.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hermanvaras
13 mins

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. The same in Venezuela.
50 mins

agree  Roberto Lipani
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: sounds like the equivalent of the "cédula verde" in Argentina and I prefer "vehicle" to "car" although Henry's suggestion is good too :)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Car registration


Explanation:
In the USA.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Thank you much, everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Absolutely Henry. That comes up in court (El Paso,TX) every single day. ¡SALUDOS!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esperanza, y saludos.

agree  David Hollywood: sounds like the equivalent of the "cédula verde" in Argentina but I would prefer "vehicle"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, David. Vehicle registration is fine.

agree  GoodWords: This, too, only I would call it vehicle registration, since it applies to all vehicles, not only cars,
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Good. Vehicle registration applies to all, correct.

551 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5